word docs not opening with IE

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

popncrank

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 5, 2006
Messages
17
I origionally had Open Office & changed to Word. Now if I try & access a word document on a web site via IE 7.0 I just get an X. I changed folder options but didn't fit it. The same sites/docs open with other browsers.
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2007
Messages
255
Did you uninstall Open Office?

Also, in IE, click Tools --> Internet Options, click the Programs tab, click "Manage add-ons". Look for any left over Open Office add-ons that might be in there and disable or remove them. Then restart IE.

You can also use the "Reset" button in the Advanced tab of the Internet Option to restore all of IE 7's defaults. This corrects many of these annoying problems.

Lastly, strongly consider dumping IE altogether and use Firefox exclusively.
 

popncrank

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 5, 2006
Messages
17
Yes I have done all of that & I still get the X.
Some websites I visit are not compatible with Firefox yet.
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2007
Messages
175
do what i do, use Firefox for everything that you can, and advanced browser for things that arent, IE is shiot, thats why it comes free with every OS lol
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2007
Messages
255
Hmmm. I wish I had another piece of advice for you, but you probably have already tried deleting the .doc entry in the File Association dialog box (Start --> Default Programs --> Associate a file type...). If you haven't, do that, then restart the computer and then ressociate it.
 

popncrank

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 5, 2006
Messages
17
you probably have already tried deleting the .doc entry in the File Association dialog box (Start --> Default Programs --> Associate a file type...). If you haven't, do that, then restart the computer and then ressociate it.


I have not done that, I have XP & I can't find associate a file type via Start /set programs and defaults
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top