1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

World in Conflict Crashes 10 mins into multiplayer

Discussion in 'Games' started by srose, Oct 12, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. srose

    srose Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Hi
    Everytime I play World in Conflict multiplayer, after around ten minutes the game crashes with the error "World in Conflict has stopped working". It does this everytime. I re-installed the game but the problem persists. I am running Windows Vista x64 Ultimate. Here is the spec of my pc:


    CPU: E6600 2.4GHz CPU
    GFX: NVidia 8800GTX
    Sound: Creative X-Fi X-Treme Music
    Motherboard: ABIT IB9


    Can anyone help?

    Thanks
     
  2. Duneti

    Duneti

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    srose;
    I know for a fact that (idon't play World in conflict) but I find just because "you can" turn everything up as hi as you can!!! Try turning everything down to med., and give that a try???

    Just a thought from 'Duneti
    hope it works for you.
     
  3. srose

    srose Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Hi
    Thanks for the reply. I re-installed the game again except this time I did not patch it to the latest version (as required to play online). Instead I created a Local multiplayer game and it did not crash at all. It seems that the latest patch is causing the problem. I will download and install the patch manually instead of letting the game do it automatically. If it still does not work then I will try your advice.

    Thanks
     
  4. Duneti

    Duneti

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    srose;
    Glad I gave you at least an idea! If you do use my advice Let me know,and the rest of people on the Site
     
  5. srose

    srose Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Hi
    I re-installed the game but this time I installed the UK patch that I downloaded myself and the game is working fine now.

    Thanks for your help
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/758465

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice