1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

World of warcraft - TBC requirements

Discussion in 'Games' started by JamesJD125, Aug 29, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. JamesJD125

    JamesJD125 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    Hi! i play WoW alot so now and again i check that my computer is still meeting the requirements of WoW TBC (the burning crusade) so i used games requirements lab website (i got it off another post) And i have passed on everything appart from 2 '!' which don't really matter But when i go onto WoW my MS is Fine but my Frame Rates are very low? Does anyone know what i can Do

    MS Windows XP SP2
    AMD Athlon 64 Processor 3500+ 1.4gb RAM NVIDIA GeForce 6150 LE (says CCleaner)

    And as i may be getting a new computer does anyone know if there is any difficulties in playing WoW With Vista?
    Thanks!
     
  2. Super-D-38

    Super-D-38

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Messages:
    3,913
    Umm, those are onboard graphics right?
    First off, onboard aren't that great for games. I would get a video card in your new system.

    Second, whats the (CCleaner) listed for?
    If it's shown for your graphics you may have driver issues.
    You can also try updating your drivers to be sure you have the newest.

    What were the 2 that didn't pass?
     
  3. JamesJD125

    JamesJD125 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    Video and Sound Card Driver Versions? how do i upgrade these i said CCleaner because thats the only program that i know of that gives info on my computer i dunno where else to look.
    on the systems requirements thing it gives me a web site to upgrade my video and sound cards but i've no idea what do to do. and know idea what onboard graphics is? how do i find out?
     
  4. Super-D-38

    Super-D-38

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Messages:
    3,913
    OK, just didn't know how much of a beginner is all. :D

    Click the following;
    Start, Control Panel, System... Hardware tab. then Device manager.
    Under display adapter is your video, Audio is your audio device. ect.

    Is this a pre-built machine like a Dell or Gateway? If so, a model name and number could help us find you the drivers.
    Nvidia video drivers here: http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp_2k_162.18.html
    Those will probably work for you, it does show the 6150 LE as supported. (y)
    Not sure what your audio device is so cant find those yet.

    As for in game.. try lowering the detail and terrain distance. Also lowering the number of audio channels. Just takes some pressure off your system.
    When you play games turn off/close unused or non essential programs.
    Such as, don't have a media player open, dont have a messenger running or connected. no active scanners or cleaners. maybe even disable your antivirus while playing.

    Also, the game requirements page said your graphics didn't pass? Or you just needed to update the drivers?
    If it was just to update, that above link should help, if they didn't pass the card it self. You will definitely need to lower detail to play WoW.


    Hope this helps in some way. :D
    Occasional low fps is normal, especially in cities. They just shouldn't stay low.
     
  5. JamesJD125

    JamesJD125 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    Heya Thanks alot for the help i am downloading the new drivers my Computer is Compaq so i'm think it means it's prebuilt, i turned sound off and use my ipod and speakers instead now i don't use any other programs during WoW and btw when i went under Display adapter i only have Nvidia GeForce 6150 LE not any Audio so is this a problem?
    And i just needed to Update them
    If ya have any more info for me to up those frames it's still very well appreciated
    THANKS!
     
  6. Super-D-38

    Super-D-38

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Messages:
    3,913
    What model is your Compaq?
    Sometimes companies will have their own set of drivers so we may need to look there for your display and audio drivers. (If the Nvidia ones don't work)


    Audio would be under "Sound, video and game controllers" of device manager.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/616821