1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

WoW fails to login

Discussion in 'Games' started by veribaka, Jan 21, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. veribaka

    veribaka Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    79
    I'm pretty sure the problem is not on my side, but I wish to be sure.

    Thing is, after the game accepting my login and password, it won't take me to the characters list, instead it will introduce me to the first screen of the game, the realm selection. Once I chose my realm (Dentarg) it starts loging on the server. Dead end, I'm returned to the realm list screen. It appears that I can't log on this or any other realm.

    After reinstalling audio, video and network board drivers, I reinstalled he game. Still to no avail.

    I performed a tracert, and the results are these:

    I just wish that someone can confirm that the issue is caused by telia.net. If not, and you have a clue of how to go about this, please don't hesitate to reply.
     
  2. Super-D-38

    Super-D-38

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Messages:
    3,974
    Does this happen allot?
    I had the same thing for a while but it was right after a server crash.

    I just tried my login.. and got into my server and yours.. so.. maybe it was down time... If you still cant get in.. we can look at your end, or telia.
     
  3. squidboy

    squidboy

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    403
    I will assume from your traceroute you are a European account attempting to login to a Euro server. This link is a good starting point:

    http://faq.wow-europe.com/en/article.php?id=884

    I say this because Blizzard doesn't like players connecting to realms outside their designated country of origin.
     
  4. veribaka

    veribaka Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    79

    You see, thing is, I can't login on any server at all, Dentarg, Auchindoun, Maelstrom, etc.

    And no, I'm an european player trying to access an european server with a european account :D You guys are just the best, I don't have an alternative, Blizzard support is pretty much... yet to be proved to exist.
     
  5. veribaka

    veribaka Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    79
    Ok, so I have new data, it seems that a virus is affecting me. Reason why I believe this? I opened another windows user account and I was able to login perfectly with it. I downloaded HijackThis! and ran it, here is the log file.

    Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
    Scan saved at 16:02:41, on 22-01-2007
    Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
    MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

    Running processes:
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
    C:\Programas\Kaspersky Lab\Kaspersky Anti-Virus 6.0\avp.exe
    C:\Programas\Ficheiros comuns\Microsoft Shared\VS7Debug\mdm.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
    C:\Programas\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\Mixer.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\RUNDLL32.EXE
    C:\Programas\Kaspersky Lab\Kaspersky Anti-Virus 6.0\avp.exe
    C:\Programas\D-Tools\daemon.exe
    C:\Programas\Google\Gmail Notifier\gnotify.exe
    C:\Programas\Java\jre1.5.0_07\bin\jusched.exe
    C:\Programas\Microsoft IntelliType Pro\itype.exe
    C:\Programas\HP\HP Software Update\HPWuSchd2.exe
    C:\Programas\SAMSUNG\FW LiveUpdate\Liveupdate.exe
    C:\Programas\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
    C:\Programas\Mouse Driver\MouseDrv.exe
    C:\Programas\PeerGuardian2\pg2.exe
    C:\Programas\Spybot - Search & Destroy\TeaTimer.exe
    C:\Programas\MSN Messenger\MsnMsgr.Exe
    C:\BACKGR~1\WALLPA~1.90\WALLPA~1.EXE
    C:\Programas\HP\Digital Imaging\bin\hpqtra08.exe
    C:\Programas\HP\Digital Imaging\bin\hpqSTE08.exe
    C:\Programas\Teamspeak2_RC2\TeamSpeak.exe
    C:\Programas\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
    C:\Documents and Settings\veribaka\Ambiente de trabalho\hijackthis\HijackThis.exe
    C:\Programas\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe

    R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar,LinksFolderName = Hiperligações
    F2 - REG:system.ini: Shell=
    O2 - BHO: Adobe PDF Reader Link Helper - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Programas\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
    O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHelper.dll
    O2 - BHO: SSVHelper Class - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Programas\Java\jre1.5.0_07\bin\ssv.dll
    O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Helper - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\programas\google\googletoolbar4.dll
    O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\programas\google\googletoolbar4.dll
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [C-Media Mixer] Mixer.exe /startup
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\system32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nwiz] nwiz.exe /install
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvMediaCenter] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\system32\NvMcTray.dll,NvTaskbarInit
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [kav] "C:\Programas\Kaspersky Lab\Kaspersky Anti-Virus 6.0\avp.exe"
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DAEMON Tools-1033] "C:\Programas\D-Tools\daemon.exe" -lang 1033
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [{0228e555-4f9c-4e35-a3ec-b109a192b4c2}] C:\Programas\Google\Gmail Notifier\gnotify.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] C:\Programas\Java\jre1.5.0_07\bin\jusched.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [itype] "C:\Programas\Microsoft IntelliType Pro\itype.exe"
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HP Software Update] C:\Programas\HP\HP Software Update\HPWuSchd2.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NeroFilterCheck] C:\WINDOWS\system32\NeroCheck.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Name of App] C:\Programas\SAMSUNG\FW LiveUpdate\Liveupdate.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Programas\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iTunesHelper] "C:\Programas\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe"
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CreativeMouse ] C:\Programas\Mouse Driver\MouseDrv.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [KernelFaultCheck] %systemroot%\system32\dumprep 0 -k
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [PeerGuardian] C:\Programas\PeerGuardian2\pg2.exe
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [SpybotSD TeaTimer] C:\Programas\Spybot - Search & Destroy\TeaTimer.exe
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MsnMsgr] "C:\Programas\MSN Messenger\MsnMsgr.Exe" /background
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [swg] C:\Programas\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\1.0.720.3640\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [WallPaper] C:\BACKGR~1\WALLPA~1.90\WALLPA~1.EXE /h
    O4 - Startup: Adobe Gamma.lnk = C:\Programas\Ficheiros comuns\Adobe\Calibration\Adobe Gamma Loader.exe
    O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Reader Speed Launch.lnk = C:\Programas\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Reader\reader_sl.exe
    O4 - Global Startup: HP Digital Imaging Monitor.lnk = C:\Programas\HP\Digital Imaging\bin\hpqtra08.exe
    O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Programas\Microsoft Office\Office10\OSA.EXE
    O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xportar para o Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office10\EXCEL.EXE/3000
    O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Programas\Java\jre1.5.0_07\bin\ssv.dll
    O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Programas\Java\jre1.5.0_07\bin\ssv.dll
    O9 - Extra button: Web Anti-Virus - {1F460357-8A94-4D71-9CA3-AA4ACF32ED8E} - C:\Programas\Kaspersky Lab\Kaspersky Anti-Virus 6.0\scieplugin.dll
    O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Programas\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
    O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Programas\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
    O16 - DPF: {00B71CFB-6864-4346-A978-C0A14556272C} (Checkers Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/msgrchkr.cab31267.cab
    O16 - DPF: {6414512B-B978-451D-A0D8-FCFDF33E833C} (WUWebControl Class) - http://update.microsoft.com/windowsupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/wuweb_site.cab?1153588159578
    O16 - DPF: {6E32070A-766D-4EE6-879C-DC1FA91D2FC3} (MUWebControl Class) - http://update.microsoft.com/microsoftupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/muweb_site.cab?1159136880968
    O16 - DPF: {8E0D4DE5-3180-4024-A327-4DFAD1796A8D} (MessengerStatsClient Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/MessengerStatsClient.cab31267.cab
    O16 - DPF: {AB86CE53-AC9F-449F-9399-D8ABCA09EC09} (Get_ActiveX Control) - https://h17000.www1.hp.com/ewfrf-JAVA/Secure/HPGetDownloadManager.ocx
    O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{D6ADAD7E-3F47-4EED-BB2E-403D127B4529}: NameServer = 195.23.129.126,194.79.69.222
    O18 - Protocol: livecall - {828030A1-22C1-4009-854F-8E305202313F} - C:\PROGRA~1\MSNMES~1\MSGRAP~1.DLL
    O18 - Protocol: msnim - {828030A1-22C1-4009-854F-8E305202313F} - C:\PROGRA~1\MSNMES~1\MSGRAP~1.DLL
    O20 - Winlogon Notify: klogon - C:\WINDOWS\system32\klogon.dll
    O20 - Winlogon Notify: WB - C:\Programas\AlienGUIse\fastload.dll
    O23 - Service: Adobe LM Service - Adobe Systems - C:\Programas\Ficheiros comuns\Adobe Systems Shared\Service\Adobelmsvc.exe
    O23 - Service: Kaspersky Anti-Virus 6.0 (AVP) - Unknown owner - C:\Programas\Kaspersky Lab\Kaspersky Anti-Virus 6.0\avp.exe" -r (file missing)
    O23 - Service: InstallDriver Table Manager (IDriverT) - Macrovision Corporation - C:\Programas\Ficheiros comuns\InstallShield\Driver\11\Intel 32\IDriverT.exe
    O23 - Service: iPod Service - Apple Computer, Inc. - C:\Programas\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
    O23 - Service: NVIDIA Display Driver Service (NVSvc) - NVIDIA Corporation - C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe
    O23 - Service: Pml Driver HPZ12 - HP - C:\WINDOWS\system32\HPZipm12.exe


    I have some suspicions about that [KernelFaultCheck], and I probably should remove that nwiz.exe thingy...
     
  6. Super-D-38

    Super-D-38

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Messages:
    3,974
    OK, If you feel it's a virus.. We may need this moved to security.. (As I have no idea how to check a hijack log :D )
    I would think a virus would affect all users, but maybe not.. Or it's a setting that got changed somehow..

    Also.. Are you running any WoW add-ons? Remember, with the recent updates many of the add-ons may not work right, and could be causing this.
     
  7. Flrman1

    Flrman1

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    46,329
    I don't see anything in your log or the description of your problem to conclude that your problem is being caused by a virus. You need to continue this here and let the Games gurus help you.
     
  8. veribaka

    veribaka Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    79
    Will do!

    Well, I just created the secondary user, usually I only use one, wonder if that makes a difference or not...

    And yes, I use tons of addons. BUT, I haven't added any or changed any addon before it stopped working. Plus I tried a clean install, meaning no addons, no old cache, etc. Still bummed.
     
  9. ACA529

    ACA529

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    6,117
    This is very strange, I've never heard of this problem. There may be a problem with your account, have you ever tampered with the WTF folder in your WoW Folder? I'd doubt this is a server issue.

    I'd try emailing [email protected] -- They can help you.
    Or call 1 (949) 955-1382.

    Good luck!! :)
     
  10. veribaka

    veribaka Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    79
    Nope, the problem happened in between playing. One day I was playing, the next day I didn't touch it (in fact I didn't even stop by home), and the third day, first thing I do is *try* to login with no avail.

    I have sent a form with a description of the problem Saturday, with no response so far. Also made a topic on the forum about it, which no staff bothered replying so far. As for the phonecall, there isn't Blizzard support in my country, the closest chance I got is Spain, and yet it involves an international call :(

    Thanks for replying though, appreciate it :)
     
  11. Super-D-38

    Super-D-38

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Messages:
    3,974
    Is this still true?
    That to me sounds like a file or setting that is on that account isn't right anymore..
    It seems the game is connecting, but something isn't allowing a full log in.

    When you did the clean install, you uninstalled then, deleted all of the folders of WoW?
    It really seems like an addon glitch, or a bad patch..
    Latest of the game is 2.0.5 I think..

    This one has me stumped.. :confused:
     
  12. veribaka

    veribaka Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    79
    I'm assuming you mean the windows user account, since the game install, addons and etc. I used on the attemp I made on the *new* windows user account were the same I used on the *old* one. If it is a windows account file that's messing up, how could it be? I didn't touch my computer since the last time I played, and the last time everything worked just fine.

    I believe you're right about the patch number, but... if it was an addon glitch, wouldn't it happen again in the new windows user account? I found a rather old topic on WoW forums some time ago that referred to a similar problem, and the solution provided by Blizzard was... a new Windows install.

    I would rather avoid doing this, it's a bit of hassle considering the stupid amount of programs and updates inherent to a fresh windows install... but I will try it if by the end of tomorow there isn't another viable solution.
     
  13. Super-D-38

    Super-D-38

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Messages:
    3,974
    ??? I'm puzzled. I don't know how anything would change, but sure seems it has.
    Nothing at all was updated or changed?...

    Yeh, I would hate to see you install windows again. I don't wish that on anyone.
    Hmm... I only run one account on here, so not quite sure how much windows shares between accounts. But... Wonder if you can find different config or login files for WoW? If so, maybe you can copy them over to the original and see if it works again.
     
  14. veribaka

    veribaka Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    79
    No update, no new programs, no nothing, the computer was turned off the whole time :)

    Anyway, too late to do anything, reinstalling windows works wonders, the system is much lighter and now I can play.

    So, thanks anyway, should I mark this as solved since there isn't a problem anylonger or leave it the way it is since this was a last resort solution?
     
  15. rockerbruce

    rockerbruce

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    I would guess your realmlist file (or something similar) somehow got edited somehow. A call to blizzard would have most likely fixed this without reinstalling everything, but hey its always nice to start the system clean again ;)
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/537212

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice