WoW fails to login

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

veribaka

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
79
I'm pretty sure the problem is not on my side, but I wish to be sure.

Thing is, after the game accepting my login and password, it won't take me to the characters list, instead it will introduce me to the first screen of the game, the realm selection. Once I chose my realm (Dentarg) it starts loging on the server. Dead end, I'm returned to the realm list screen. It appears that I can't log on this or any other realm.

After reinstalling audio, video and network board drivers, I reinstalled he game. Still to no avail.

I performed a tracert, and the results are these:

A rastrear a rota para eu.logon.worldofwarcraft.com [80.239.178.109]

at‚ um m ximo de 30 saltos:



1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.1.1

2 28 ms 25 ms 25 ms 212.0.167.189

3 29 ms 26 ms 81 ms 213-205-90-62.nr.ip.pt [213.205.90.62]

4 26 ms 30 ms 25 ms 195-23-31-165.nr.ip.pt [195.23.31.165]

5 33 ms 36 ms 32 ms 194-79-92-77.nr.ip.pt [194.79.92.77]

6 30 ms 36 ms 31 ms 194-79-92-58.nr.ip.pt [194.79.92.58]

7 32 ms 31 ms 31 ms if-1-1.core1.PV9-Lisbon.teleglobe.net [195.219.187.5]

8 58 ms 58 ms 57 ms 195.219.187.22

9 58 ms 58 ms 60 ms 195.219.196.2

10 107 ms 59 ms 58 ms if-2-0.core2.LDN-London.Teleglobe.net [195.219.96.121]

11 58 ms 59 ms 59 ms ldn-b3-link.telia.net [213.248.74.1]

12 58 ms 61 ms 65 ms ldn-bb2-link.telia.net [80.91.250.238]

13 78 ms 66 ms 66 ms prs-bb2-pos6-0-0.telia.net [213.248.65.114]

14 115 ms 65 ms 65 ms prs-b2-pos11-0.telia.net [213.248.65.226]

15 67 ms 75 ms 70 ms prs-tc-i2-link-telia.net [80.91.250.34]

16 * * * O pedido excedeu o tempo.

17 100 ms 65 ms 74 ms 80.239.178.109



Rastreio conclu¡do.
I just wish that someone can confirm that the issue is caused by telia.net. If not, and you have a clue of how to go about this, please don't hesitate to reply.
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2002
Messages
3,974
Does this happen allot?
I had the same thing for a while but it was right after a server crash.

I just tried my login.. and got into my server and yours.. so.. maybe it was down time... If you still cant get in.. we can look at your end, or telia.
 

veribaka

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
79
Super-D-38 said:
Does this happen allot?
I had the same thing for a while but it was right after a server crash.

I just tried my login.. and got into my server and yours.. so.. maybe it was down time... If you still cant get in.. we can look at your end, or telia.

You see, thing is, I can't login on any server at all, Dentarg, Auchindoun, Maelstrom, etc.

And no, I'm an european player trying to access an european server with a european account :D You guys are just the best, I don't have an alternative, Blizzard support is pretty much... yet to be proved to exist.
 

veribaka

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
79
Ok, so I have new data, it seems that a virus is affecting me. Reason why I believe this? I opened another windows user account and I was able to login perfectly with it. I downloaded HijackThis! and ran it, here is the log file.

Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
Scan saved at 16:02:41, on 22-01-2007
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Programas\Kaspersky Lab\Kaspersky Anti-Virus 6.0\avp.exe
C:\Programas\Ficheiros comuns\Microsoft Shared\VS7Debug\mdm.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Programas\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\Mixer.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\RUNDLL32.EXE
C:\Programas\Kaspersky Lab\Kaspersky Anti-Virus 6.0\avp.exe
C:\Programas\D-Tools\daemon.exe
C:\Programas\Google\Gmail Notifier\gnotify.exe
C:\Programas\Java\jre1.5.0_07\bin\jusched.exe
C:\Programas\Microsoft IntelliType Pro\itype.exe
C:\Programas\HP\HP Software Update\HPWuSchd2.exe
C:\Programas\SAMSUNG\FW LiveUpdate\Liveupdate.exe
C:\Programas\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
C:\Programas\Mouse Driver\MouseDrv.exe
C:\Programas\PeerGuardian2\pg2.exe
C:\Programas\Spybot - Search & Destroy\TeaTimer.exe
C:\Programas\MSN Messenger\MsnMsgr.Exe
C:\BACKGR~1\WALLPA~1.90\WALLPA~1.EXE
C:\Programas\HP\Digital Imaging\bin\hpqtra08.exe
C:\Programas\HP\Digital Imaging\bin\hpqSTE08.exe
C:\Programas\Teamspeak2_RC2\TeamSpeak.exe
C:\Programas\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\veribaka\Ambiente de trabalho\hijackthis\HijackThis.exe
C:\Programas\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar,LinksFolderName = Hiperligações
F2 - REG:system.ini: Shell=
O2 - BHO: Adobe PDF Reader Link Helper - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Programas\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: SSVHelper Class - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Programas\Java\jre1.5.0_07\bin\ssv.dll
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Helper - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\programas\google\googletoolbar4.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\programas\google\googletoolbar4.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [C-Media Mixer] Mixer.exe /startup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\system32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nwiz] nwiz.exe /install
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvMediaCenter] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\system32\NvMcTray.dll,NvTaskbarInit
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [kav] "C:\Programas\Kaspersky Lab\Kaspersky Anti-Virus 6.0\avp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DAEMON Tools-1033] "C:\Programas\D-Tools\daemon.exe" -lang 1033
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [{0228e555-4f9c-4e35-a3ec-b109a192b4c2}] C:\Programas\Google\Gmail Notifier\gnotify.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] C:\Programas\Java\jre1.5.0_07\bin\jusched.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [itype] "C:\Programas\Microsoft IntelliType Pro\itype.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HP Software Update] C:\Programas\HP\HP Software Update\HPWuSchd2.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NeroFilterCheck] C:\WINDOWS\system32\NeroCheck.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Name of App] C:\Programas\SAMSUNG\FW LiveUpdate\Liveupdate.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Programas\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iTunesHelper] "C:\Programas\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CreativeMouse ] C:\Programas\Mouse Driver\MouseDrv.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [KernelFaultCheck] %systemroot%\system32\dumprep 0 -k
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [PeerGuardian] C:\Programas\PeerGuardian2\pg2.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [SpybotSD TeaTimer] C:\Programas\Spybot - Search & Destroy\TeaTimer.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MsnMsgr] "C:\Programas\MSN Messenger\MsnMsgr.Exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [swg] C:\Programas\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\1.0.720.3640\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [WallPaper] C:\BACKGR~1\WALLPA~1.90\WALLPA~1.EXE /h
O4 - Startup: Adobe Gamma.lnk = C:\Programas\Ficheiros comuns\Adobe\Calibration\Adobe Gamma Loader.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Reader Speed Launch.lnk = C:\Programas\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Reader\reader_sl.exe
O4 - Global Startup: HP Digital Imaging Monitor.lnk = C:\Programas\HP\Digital Imaging\bin\hpqtra08.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Programas\Microsoft Office\Office10\OSA.EXE
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xportar para o Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office10\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Programas\Java\jre1.5.0_07\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Programas\Java\jre1.5.0_07\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra button: Web Anti-Virus - {1F460357-8A94-4D71-9CA3-AA4ACF32ED8E} - C:\Programas\Kaspersky Lab\Kaspersky Anti-Virus 6.0\scieplugin.dll
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Programas\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Programas\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O16 - DPF: {00B71CFB-6864-4346-A978-C0A14556272C} (Checkers Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/msgrchkr.cab31267.cab
O16 - DPF: {6414512B-B978-451D-A0D8-FCFDF33E833C} (WUWebControl Class) - http://update.microsoft.com/windowsupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/wuweb_site.cab?1153588159578
O16 - DPF: {6E32070A-766D-4EE6-879C-DC1FA91D2FC3} (MUWebControl Class) - http://update.microsoft.com/microsoftupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/muweb_site.cab?1159136880968
O16 - DPF: {8E0D4DE5-3180-4024-A327-4DFAD1796A8D} (MessengerStatsClient Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/MessengerStatsClient.cab31267.cab
O16 - DPF: {AB86CE53-AC9F-449F-9399-D8ABCA09EC09} (Get_ActiveX Control) - https://h17000.www1.hp.com/ewfrf-JAVA/Secure/HPGetDownloadManager.ocx
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{D6ADAD7E-3F47-4EED-BB2E-403D127B4529}: NameServer = 195.23.129.126,194.79.69.222
O18 - Protocol: livecall - {828030A1-22C1-4009-854F-8E305202313F} - C:\PROGRA~1\MSNMES~1\MSGRAP~1.DLL
O18 - Protocol: msnim - {828030A1-22C1-4009-854F-8E305202313F} - C:\PROGRA~1\MSNMES~1\MSGRAP~1.DLL
O20 - Winlogon Notify: klogon - C:\WINDOWS\system32\klogon.dll
O20 - Winlogon Notify: WB - C:\Programas\AlienGUIse\fastload.dll
O23 - Service: Adobe LM Service - Adobe Systems - C:\Programas\Ficheiros comuns\Adobe Systems Shared\Service\Adobelmsvc.exe
O23 - Service: Kaspersky Anti-Virus 6.0 (AVP) - Unknown owner - C:\Programas\Kaspersky Lab\Kaspersky Anti-Virus 6.0\avp.exe" -r (file missing)
O23 - Service: InstallDriver Table Manager (IDriverT) - Macrovision Corporation - C:\Programas\Ficheiros comuns\InstallShield\Driver\11\Intel 32\IDriverT.exe
O23 - Service: iPod Service - Apple Computer, Inc. - C:\Programas\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
O23 - Service: NVIDIA Display Driver Service (NVSvc) - NVIDIA Corporation - C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe
O23 - Service: Pml Driver HPZ12 - HP - C:\WINDOWS\system32\HPZipm12.exe


I have some suspicions about that [KernelFaultCheck], and I probably should remove that nwiz.exe thingy...
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2002
Messages
3,974
OK, If you feel it's a virus.. We may need this moved to security.. (As I have no idea how to check a hijack log :D )
I would think a virus would affect all users, but maybe not.. Or it's a setting that got changed somehow..

Also.. Are you running any WoW add-ons? Remember, with the recent updates many of the add-ons may not work right, and could be causing this.
 
Joined
Jul 26, 2002
Messages
46,349
I don't see anything in your log or the description of your problem to conclude that your problem is being caused by a virus. You need to continue this here and let the Games gurus help you.
 

veribaka

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
79
Will do!

Well, I just created the secondary user, usually I only use one, wonder if that makes a difference or not...

And yes, I use tons of addons. BUT, I haven't added any or changed any addon before it stopped working. Plus I tried a clean install, meaning no addons, no old cache, etc. Still bummed.
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2005
Messages
6,118
This is very strange, I've never heard of this problem. There may be a problem with your account, have you ever tampered with the WTF folder in your WoW Folder? I'd doubt this is a server issue.

I'd try emailing [email protected] -- They can help you.
Or call 1 (949) 955-1382.

Good luck!! :)
 

veribaka

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
79
Nope, the problem happened in between playing. One day I was playing, the next day I didn't touch it (in fact I didn't even stop by home), and the third day, first thing I do is *try* to login with no avail.

I have sent a form with a description of the problem Saturday, with no response so far. Also made a topic on the forum about it, which no staff bothered replying so far. As for the phonecall, there isn't Blizzard support in my country, the closest chance I got is Spain, and yet it involves an international call :(

Thanks for replying though, appreciate it :)
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2002
Messages
3,974
Is this still true?
veribaka said:
Reason why I believe this? I opened another windows user account and I was able to login perfectly with it.
That to me sounds like a file or setting that is on that account isn't right anymore..
It seems the game is connecting, but something isn't allowing a full log in.

When you did the clean install, you uninstalled then, deleted all of the folders of WoW?
It really seems like an addon glitch, or a bad patch..
Latest of the game is 2.0.5 I think..

This one has me stumped.. :confused:
 

veribaka

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
79
Super-D-38 said:
That to me sounds like a file or setting that is on that account isn't right anymore..
I'm assuming you mean the windows user account, since the game install, addons and etc. I used on the attemp I made on the *new* windows user account were the same I used on the *old* one. If it is a windows account file that's messing up, how could it be? I didn't touch my computer since the last time I played, and the last time everything worked just fine.

Super-D-38 said:
When you did the clean install, you uninstalled then, deleted all of the folders of WoW?
It really seems like an addon glitch, or a bad patch..
Latest of the game is 2.0.5 I think..
I believe you're right about the patch number, but... if it was an addon glitch, wouldn't it happen again in the new windows user account? I found a rather old topic on WoW forums some time ago that referred to a similar problem, and the solution provided by Blizzard was... a new Windows install.

I would rather avoid doing this, it's a bit of hassle considering the stupid amount of programs and updates inherent to a fresh windows install... but I will try it if by the end of tomorow there isn't another viable solution.
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2002
Messages
3,974
??? I'm puzzled. I don't know how anything would change, but sure seems it has.
Nothing at all was updated or changed?...

Yeh, I would hate to see you install windows again. I don't wish that on anyone.
Hmm... I only run one account on here, so not quite sure how much windows shares between accounts. But... Wonder if you can find different config or login files for WoW? If so, maybe you can copy them over to the original and see if it works again.
 

veribaka

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
79
No update, no new programs, no nothing, the computer was turned off the whole time :)

Anyway, too late to do anything, reinstalling windows works wonders, the system is much lighter and now I can play.

So, thanks anyway, should I mark this as solved since there isn't a problem anylonger or leave it the way it is since this was a last resort solution?
 
Joined
Jul 16, 2004
Messages
17
I would guess your realmlist file (or something similar) somehow got edited somehow. A call to blizzard would have most likely fixed this without reinstalling everything, but hey its always nice to start the system clean again ;)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top