WPS Office by Kingsoft

digga

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 26, 2016
Messages
33
Right. So there is an Excel representation. Why it is not showing up on your list when Word does ? Can you post a full-screen screenshot when you cannot find Excel to open with ? I guess that option there but not visible easily considering Excel shows up instantly on search box and Start menu.
Sorry for delay. I had to learn about screenshots!! There's probably an easier way than the one I used! I hope this is OK. It did not show all options because you have to scroll down through them. But I'm certain Excel is not there and MS Office, as you will see, is the default option for opening my spreadsheets.
 

Attachments

Joined
Jun 14, 2020
Messages
87
Ok. Are you planning to install WPS again and then remove it ? If yes, that might get you out of this. Do you have many programs installed which cannot be touched ? If not, use the Windows DVD/USB and reset Windows. Your files will be safe but Windows will become a fresh copy. You can then install required programs and get rid of the current issue.

As always, the thumb rule is to take backups before attempting this. All restore points will be gone.
 

digga

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 26, 2016
Messages
33
Ok. Are you planning to install WPS again and then remove it ? If yes, that might get you out of this. Do you have many programs installed which cannot be touched ? If not, use the Windows DVD/USB and reset Windows. Your files will be safe but Windows will become a fresh copy. You can then install required programs and get rid of the current issue.

As always, the thumb rule is to take backups before attempting this. All restore points will be gone.
I have already reinstalled WPS and removed it. I was thinking there may be some merit in reinstalling WPS again - but with Iobit Uninstaller. Iobit has a download monitor meant to make uninstalling easier and more thorough. I know it did not work properly, thus causing my main problem, but I noticed at the time that it did not do its customary scan after uninstalling (as Revo does) and, although I thought nothing of it, at the time, maybe that is the root cause. Alternatively, WPS with a differerent uninstaller - Geek, Ccleaner etc. However, I do not want to do anything without Cookiegal's knowledge, after all the hard work and tons of patience shown towards me.
Also, this all started after my pc crashed and the backup failed. I'd rather not go through reinstalling W10 - I had to start with a very old version and go through all the updates, which took days, often failing on an update and starting again etc. etc. Thank you.
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
117,430
I do not want to do anything without Cookiegal's knowledge,
I appreciate that but anyone is welcome to make suggestions. I've been following. There are two many registry entries and some that I'm not quite sure about so I don't think picking them out of the registry is the correct approach at this time. It would be if a few things remained after a successful uninstall which can often be the case.
 

digga

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 26, 2016
Messages
33
I appreciate that but anyone is welcome to make suggestions. I've been following. There are two many registry entries and some that I'm not quite sure about so I don't think picking them out of the registry is the correct approach at this time. It would be if a few things remained after a successful uninstall which can often be the case.
Thank for that. Different suggestions have been made, one or two quite drastic and you warned against. Do you think I should just pick one and see? Thank you.
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
117,430
When you uninstall the program are you being prompted by the UAC to allow the program to make changes and do you reply yes to that?
 

digga

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 26, 2016
Messages
33
When you uninstall the program are you being prompted by the UAC to allow the program to make changes and do you reply yes to that?
In Revo I just chose WPS from a list. Same for Iobit. No UAC. Thanks
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
117,430
I'd try running MalwareBytes. It will detect it as a Potentially Unwanted Program.

https://blog.malwarebytes.com/detections/pup-optional-kingsoft/

Download Malwarebytes from the following link:

https://www.malwarebytes.com/mwb-download/thankyou/

Save the installer file to your desktop and then double-click the file to install it.

Once installed open Malwarebytes then click on the gear in the upper right corner to go to Settings. Then click on the Security tab and under scan options make sure these are selected:

Scan for rootkits
Scan within archives
Use artificial intelligence……

Then under potentially unwanted items make sure both PUPs and PUMs are set to Always (Recommended).

Click on the word Free in the upper left corner to return to the Dashboard (the main interface)then click on the blue "Scan Now" button to start the scan.

Quarantine all items found.

Click on View Report.

Double-click to open the report then click on Export and select "copy to clipboard" then paste the report here please.
 

digga

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 26, 2016
Messages
33
I'd try running MalwareBytes. It will detect it as a Potentially Unwanted Program.

https://blog.malwarebytes.com/detections/pup-optional-kingsoft/

Download Malwarebytes from the following link:

https://www.malwarebytes.com/mwb-download/thankyou/

Save the installer file to your desktop and then double-click the file to install it.

Once installed open Malwarebytes then click on the gear in the upper right corner to go to Settings. Then click on the Security tab and under scan options make sure these are selected:

Scan for rootkits
Scan within archives
Use artificial intelligence……

Then under potentially unwanted items make sure both PUPs and PUMs are set to Always (Recommended).

Click on the word Free in the upper left corner to return to the Dashboard (the main interface)then click on the blue "Scan Now" button to start the scan.

Quarantine all items found.

Click on View Report.

Double-click to open the report then click on Export and select "copy to clipboard" then paste the report here please.
All done, as advised. No detections. Saved as .txt - as I had problems with clipboard for earlier post. Thanks.
 

Attachments

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
117,430
That's strange since they claim it will detect it unless the detection has been removed for some reason.

Try AdwCleaner and see if it detects it:

https://www.malwarebytes.com/adwcleaner/

Just download it and run the scan with the default settings.
 

digga

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 26, 2016
Messages
33
That's strange since they claim it will detect it unless the detection has been removed for some reason.

Try AdwCleaner and see if it detects it:

https://www.malwarebytes.com/adwcleaner/

Just download it and run the scan with the default settings.
'AdvancedSystemCare' detected and quarantined. This is from the (now) deleted Iobit Uninstaller. Thanks
 

Attachments

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
117,430
Thanks for the kind words. You're welcome. :)
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top