1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Wrong name on network adapters!!

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Michaelpc33, Jul 6, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Michaelpc33

    Michaelpc33 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    I am running windows 7ultimate in a hp Compaq nc6400 business laptop... I cant find the (ACTUAL) full names of the network adapters that need b for my wifi card to work(n) the name and numbers on my wifi card read [Broadcom ~bcm4311kfbg~] also a sticker on the card read [bcm94311mcag wmib-187ag v00-a 2dd7caj]:confused: PLEASE HEALP:)
     
  2. dustyjay

    dustyjay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,661
    First Name:
    Jay
    get the drivers from the HP Website.
     
  3. Michaelpc33

    Michaelpc33 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    I have the drivers I'm sure...I just don't kno what my hardware is really named because my hardware was never installed correctly

    Sent from my LG-P769 using Tapatalk
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,294
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can we see a device manager screen shot - see how below
    if the devices have a yellow ? or ! - then see below how to identify hardware and post back the info required

    did the PC come with windows 7ultimate also hp Compaq nc6400 business laptop is this used in a company ?
    Is the copy of W7 a genuine copy



    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Device Manager

    Please Post back the results in device manager as requested below

    You will now need to take a screen shot and copy that back to the working PC.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the screen shot and attach the screen shot in a reply on the forum here.
    If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply

    how to access device manager for different windows versions

    http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000833.htm

    Hold the Windows key and press Pause key, should now open to allow device manager to be seen, see the menu on the left hand side

    on a laptop you may need to use Hold the Windows key and press FN key + the pause key

    If the above does not work then

    For Windows 7 or Vista

    Click on the Start Orb > In the Start Search box type > device manager and then press enter
    or
    Start > control Panel {Vista set to classic view}> system > {Vista, device manager on left hand side} {XP hardware Tab, device manager button} >
    start > control panel> System and Security> Device Manager


    Once you are in device manager then navigate to:

    network adapters, click on the + > post back the devices that are listed under network adapters
    are there any yellow ! ? or a X​

    post a screen shot of the device manager - network adapters

    To post a screen shot of the active window.

    For windows Vista or Windows 7
    you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool
    http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/how-to-use-the-windows-snipping-tool/


    To upload the screen shot to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    Full details are available here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    How to identify hardware in Device Manager

    right click on the device with a yellow!

    from the menu choose
    properties
    Click on the Details Tab
    Under the Property - drop down
    Select hardware ids
    Right click and select all
    Then right click again and select copy
    Copy and paste that information here

    You should see a code similar to this

    PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_008A&SUBSYS_53058086&REV_34

    please reply with the full code for your device(s)

    The portion of the code highlighted in RED is the Vendor ID and the portion highlighted in GREEN is the Device ID. In this example:

    PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_008A&SUBSYS_53058086&REV_34

    Vendor ID = 8086
    Device ID = 008A

    Post back those two numbers make sure we know which is vendor ID and which is device ID

    These codes can be looked up at this site http://www.pcidatabase.com/

    As an example the link for that database tells us that;
    Vendor ID code 8086 is for this vendor - Intel Corporation
    Device ID code 008A is for this device - Intel Centrino Wireless-N1030


    Unknown Device Identifier enables you to identify the yellow question mark labeled Unknown Devices in Device Manager.
    http://www.zhangduo.com/udi.html

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,470
    First Name:
    Frank
    The HP Compaq nc6400 Notebook PC originally came with Windows XP Professional 32-bit.

    When was Windows 7 Ultimate installed in yours, and is it the 32-bit or 64-bit version?

    -----------------------------------------------------------
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2015
  6. Michaelpc33

    Michaelpc33 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    SORRY guys for takeing so long to get back to u...ETAF,i appreciate the links and the knowladge,im currently messing around with trying to get in front of a virus and learning alot about my system....ill let u know if and when i get things back in order.

    FLAVALLEE, Im running Windows 7 ultimate 32x and i bought it back in 2012 with it allready modified. Thanks for the assistance and care.:)
     
  7. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,294
    First Name:
    Wayne
    i think you have a non-genuine version of windows 7 on that PC

    please post the following

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Windows Validation

    Please download and run MGADiag Diagnostic Tool and post back the report it creates:
    • Double-click on MGADiag.exe to launch the program
    • Click "Continue"
    • Ensure that the "Windows" tab is selected (it should be by default)
    • Click the "Copy" button to copy the MGA Diagnostic Report to the Windows clipboard
    • Paste the MGA Diagnostic Report back here in your next reply
     
  8. Michaelpc33

    Michaelpc33 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    wayne, im shure my windows is genuine...because only genuine copies of windows 7 were notified to get the free update for windows 10 plus I have a registration number in my system properties...I have a new problem now, I can not make an administrative account and the only one I have is my guest account and I cannot turn on the built in admin account it gives me the error 5 access denied. can u help?
     
  9. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,470
    First Name:
    Frank
    A legitimate Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit DVD does not come "modified".

    Are you going to submit the MGADiag.exe log that Wayne requested?

    --------------------------------------------------------
     
  10. Michaelpc33

    Michaelpc33 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    I ran the diagnostic tool and when I tried to copy it I got a red x with the message failed to create output files, hr=0x80070005.please contact support...
     
  11. Michaelpc33

    Michaelpc33 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    also I guess I misused the word modify in my previous post... I meant that it was changed from Xp pro to windows 7 b4 I bought the laptop.
     
  12. Michaelpc33

    Michaelpc33 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    is there a way I can take screen shots or something to show u the results?
     
  13. Michaelpc33

    Michaelpc33 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    it says that I have a product id type: [5 - retail] and my product id:[00426-068-3191867-86065]
     
  14. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,088
    run the tool again the MGA tool and despite the fact that when you click copy it reports it failed to create output files, then right click and click paste on the reply panel - here


    Also when did this problem start
    Did you have a user account with admin rights before
     
  15. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,470
    First Name:
    Frank
    When you click Copy, you won't see anything.

    Leave the MGADiag report window open.

    Return here and open a reply window, then click Paste in it.

    The report should appear.

    ------------------------------------------------------
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1151182

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice