1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

wrong processor speed

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by SPARKY710139, Sep 22, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. SPARKY710139

    SPARKY710139 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    can anyone help i have a amd athlon 1800 ghz cpu but it is showing only 1200 ghz how can i change this
     
  2. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    You need to bump up your clock speed. It should be reading 1533.
     
  3. therebel21

    therebel21

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Hey guys, I got a question for ya'll. I made a cpu and here are it's specs.

    Asus A7N8X-Deluxe
    AMD Barton 2500
    256 MB Kingston HyperX PC 3200
    160GB 7200RPM MAXTOR HD with 8MB cahce
    Raedon 9600 Pro
    Win XP Home

    When I go into system properties, it says my cpu is running @ only 1.08 Ghz.....when it should be much faster than that. Also, when the comp boots up, it says my memory is only running at 200 FSB. The jumpers on my mobo are set to run the memory from either 400 / 333 / 266 / 200 MHz. There is a choice to set the jumpers at 200 MHz only but it's not set at that. I was wondering what I can do to fix these problems. Thank ya'll for your help.


    Oh ya one more question, my mobo has a "SATA Silicon ImageR Sil 3112A Controller with 2 ports that Support RAID 0/1" . Does that mean I need to buy a RAID controller or does my mobo have that already. Also, if I do want to set it up, am i going to need to need to buy SATA HD's?


    LOL another question that came up. When I used the MAXBlast partition software that came with my HD, it only formated 137 MB out of the 160MB. I know about that limit in older mobo's and WinXP, but I read that the ASUS A7N8X mobo was new enough to break that limit. Do I have to enable it somehow or should I just buy that $50 PC card that does it?

    TY for any help I can get. :)
     
  4. therebel21

    therebel21

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Im having that same problem.....how do you bumb up your clock speed? Would it be considered overclocking if you did?
     
  5. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Oops, sorry merged these two by accident.....let's see if we can kill two birds with one stone.........long day here :(
     
  6. McTimson

    McTimson

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Messages:
    5,577
    therebel21, you want to set those jumpers to 333FSB....technically, it only runs at 166, but since it's Double Data Rate, they mark it as 333 (166x2 = 333) The RAID thing means that it will run RAID 0 or RAID 1 with SATA drives, but I think they sell connectors to convert IDE to SATA if you ever want to experiement with RAID...

    With the hard drive, you could just make another partition on it to take up the rest of the space, or there may be a BIOS update available for it.

    SPARKY710139, you have the same problem, if you can't find jumpers on the motherboard for the FSB, then it's probably in the BIOS somewhere, except you only want to change it to 133mhz (or 266 if it's listing the doubled rates).
     
  7. Rox Shox

    Rox Shox

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    On the A7N8X, if you set it at 200, it will auto sense everything at 200(400DDR), and below it. In other words, it will auto sense a 333 fsb processor even though the jumper is at 200. Additionally, if you ever overclock that barton 2500, and you dont have the jumper set at 200(400DDR) your AGP/PCI will get out of spec unless you lock AGP in the bios at 66. So you really want to have that jumper at 200 - even though you are running a 333 fsb processor. If it's a revision 2.0 board then what i said applies, if it's revision 1.2 then it doesn't apply. In that case (rev 1.2) you indeed would need to set it @ 166 only for that proccessor.
     
  8. therebel21

    therebel21

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Well I checked the jumpers and it is set to the 400/333/266/200 MHz mode, not the 200 only, but my cpu is still reading my 2500 as 1.03 GHz and at bootup, the cpu says my memory is still running at only 200 mhz when it should be running at 333. :(
     
  9. McTimson

    McTimson

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Messages:
    5,577
    OK, so now you have to go into the BIOS and manually change the FSB to the right speed.
     
  10. therebel21

    therebel21

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Allright I got the speed right for cpu but now my comp thinks I have a 2600, not the 2500......is that bad?
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/166666

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice