1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

WRT54GS v7.2 drops wireless connection only if husband works from home

Discussion in 'Networking' started by novice973, Feb 2, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. novice973

    novice973 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    208
    Hi, We have a Linksys WRT54GS v7.2 that works great unless my husband is working from home. He would log on to his work site using IE8. The site runs a proprietary program which connects securely to his computer at work. The wireless network would work great until he picks up the phone and dials in to a conference call. At there point, wireless connection will drop and nothing can connect wirelessly...not the ipod Touch, mac, or laptop. Then, the moment he disconnects, we can access wirelessly again. It is only the wireless connection that is affected. I can hook up using the ethernet cable and I am fine. I never have the problem of using the phone and accessing the internet wirelessly at the same time. It seems like it is ONLY if he logs in to work and gets on a call that we have this problem. My router is already set to channel 11. My phone is a Panasonic KXTG1035. The actual handset model is KXTGA101S. Our phone service is with our internet provider. So our setup is cable to cable/phone modem. Router is hook to the modem and the phone is hooked to modem.

    Any suggestion how we can fix this dropping problem? Thanks.
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,587
    Does the problem happen if your husband is using your Wi-Fi but is not connected to his work? If so, then maybe there is some sort of interference (that should not be happening) between his computer and the phone handset.

    I'm assuming that he always uses the phone near his computer; if true then another test is for him to make a call not near his computer.
     
  3. novice973

    novice973 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    208
    I am sorry. I just realized my description is of his old setup. He now uses a Plantronics ct-12 2.4 GHz DSS Cordless Headset Telephone hooked up to the VOIP line. That is what he is using to make his calles.(His Plantronics has not been working for a long time due to the battery. I forgot I got a replacement battery and that is what he has been using.) We now think it is the Plantronics that is causing the problem. This makes more sense since I never have problem with the phone and the internet before. Is there anyway to fix this issue? Will moving the router fix the problem?
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,587
    Sometimes using channel 1 or 11 on the router will minimize the interference, but usually the fix is to get rid of the other 2.4 Ghz device (or get all 5 GHz 802.11a adapters and router).
     
  5. novice973

    novice973 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    208
    Grrrrrrrrrrrrr I guess my husband is going to have to use a corded phone :)
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,967
    did you try changing wireless channels on the router ?
    try channel 1 or 6
    also change security type may also help
    i have found channel 1 and issue in UK with cordless phones and wireless security so changing channels resolves

    Post an xirrus screen shot - lets see what other networks are in the area

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector} Download and install
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

    http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifitools.php
    Direct link to the program is here http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifi_download_redirect.php
    Then run and install the program
    if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

    Run the program

    post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  7. novice973

    novice973 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    208
    I been trying to install .net but it kept abending. Any idea why? I turned off my firewall and it still won't install.
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,967
    what errors are you getting ?
    have a look in control panel > add/remove or programs
    see if you have
    microsoft .net framework
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/978403