1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

WS2_32.dll error message

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Dajash, May 19, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Dajash

    Dajash Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    80
    I operate windows 7starter,i started my computer this morning but an error message pop's out to the screen "the windows cn't start because WS2_32.dll is missing from your computer.Try reinstalling to fix the problem". I have downloaded it but i dnt know where to paste it,please help!
     
  2. blues_harp28

    blues_harp28 Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    18,786
    Hi, is the pc able to reach the desktop or are you unable to start and use your pc?
     
  3. Dajash

    Dajash Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    80
    hi,
    its reaching desktop stage in starting,but the problem is, i cnt play music,videos.movies , games or even opening microsoft offices.if i attempt to open,the same error massage pop's 'the program cnt open because ws2_32.dll is missing from your computer.Try reinstalling to fix the problem. Me am worried help please if you can.
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2015
  4. blues_harp28

    blues_harp28 Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    18,786
    Hi, let us have some Pc specifications.
    Check and post
    TSG System Information Utility - found here.
    http://static.techguy.org/download/SysInfo.exe

    Download Security Check by screen317 from.
    http://screen317.spywareinfoforum.org/
    Or
    http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/securitycheck/dl/123/

    Save it to your Desktop.
    Double click the install icon.
    If using Vista - Win 7 - right click the install icon and select "Run as Administrator"
    A command Prompt window will open.
    Let it scan the Pc - press any key when asked.
    It should now open in Notepad.
    Copy and Paste the result of the scan in the reply box below.
     
  5. Dajash

    Dajash Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    80
    It's not scaning error massage interfearing the process
     
  6. blues_harp28

    blues_harp28 Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    18,786
    What Anti-Virus program do you have installed?
    Is it updated and have you scanned your pc with it?
     
  7. Dajash

    Dajash Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    80
    Avast antivirus ,i have scan it many times but the problem is still there,
     
  8. blues_harp28

    blues_harp28 Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    18,786
    Did you download a program and then on restart, you got this WS2_32.dll. error message?
    ======
    Click on Start - Search
    Type
    cmd
    Right click on cmd.exe - select Run as Administrator.
    At the Command Prompt - Type
    sfc /scannow
    (Note space after sfc)

    Press Enter.
    Let it run to completion - but do not close the Command Prompt window.

    To save the log file.
    Copy and Paste the following in Command Prompt.

    findstr /c:"[SR]" %windir%\logs\cbs\cbs.log >%userprofile%\Desktop\sfcdetails.txt

    Press Enter

    On your desktop you will see a text file called sfcdetails.txt

    Copy and Paste into your next post.
     
  9. Dajash

    Dajash Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    80
    When i typed "sfc/scannow,
    message pop's
    "windows resource protection could not start the repair service"
    then i paste "c:"[SR]"%windir%\logs\cbs\cbs.log>%userprofile%\Desktop\sfcdatails.txt"
    then sfcdatails folder appear,0bytes
     
  10. Dajash

    Dajash Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    80
    The problem started when i installed SMADAV antivirus and agame,the following day i started, laptop desplays that error message.
     
  11. blues_harp28

    blues_harp28 Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    18,786
    Uninstall Smadav Antivirus - restart your pc and let us know the result.
    ======
    Also click the Start button > Run > Type
    msconfig

    Click on the Start up tab.
    Write down carefully what is listed and post the list here.

    Or post a screen shot of all entries in the Start up tab.
    http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot
     
  12. Dajash

    Dajash Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    80
    I have uninstall Samdev and restart my laptop,but two error messages appear,the usual one for dll,and this one "The TCP/IP protocol is not installed properly"
     
  13. Dajash

    Dajash Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    80
    Startup tab infor
    avast! Anti..avast software
    java platfor...oracle corpora...
    Mywinlock...egis technolog...
    RealtekHD...Realtek semico...
    Intel(R)co..intel corporation
    ootag miscrosoft
     
  14. blues_harp28

    blues_harp28 Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    18,786
    You are still able to get online using this pc?
    ======
    Back to Command Prompt.
    Click on Start - Search
    Type
    cmd
    Right click on cmd.exe - select Run as Administrator.
    At the Command Prompt window.
    Copy and Paste.

    net start trustedinstaller

    Press Enter.
    Once done - see if sfc /scannow will now run.

    Copy and paste
    sfc /scannow

    Press Enter.
    Let it run to completion - but do not close the Command Prompt window.

    To save the log file.
    Copy and Paste the following in Command Prompt.

    findstr /c:"[SR]" %windir%\logs\cbs\cbs.log >%userprofile%\Desktop\sfcdetails.txt

    Press Enter

    On your desktop you will see a text file called sfcdetails.txt

    Copy and Paste into your next post.
     
  15. Dajash

    Dajash Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    80
    I cnt go online with it since pc suite am suppose to use is not fuctioning Sir
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1148486

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice