1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

XBox Live - IP Address fail

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Stealthz, Nov 3, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Stealthz

    Stealthz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    227
    I have my 360 hooked up to my router. When I test XBox Live, the test recognizes that it is wired, but fails the IP test. I've tried setting "Obtain IP addresses automatically (DHCP enabled)" and also tried setting up the Xbox IP manually with a static IP. Neither worked.

    I followed the steps on Port Forward, no luck. I have the static IP as 192.168.1.146 (my computer is 136). The XBox is plugged into the #3 slot on my router. I set the DNS settings to the same as they are on my computer. Still not working. What do I need to do to get this working?
     
  2. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    11,821
    try a different cable, try a different port on the router.
     
  3. Stealthz

    Stealthz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    227
    That would effect it? The XBox recognizes that there is a connection, it just fails the IP check. I can try switching the port. Switching the cable would be a big hassle considering a I have a 100 foot cable running through walls for the connection.
     
  4. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    11,821
    I'm puzzled about the static ip address not working. Are you sure you have the ip range and the gateway address right?
     
  5. Stealthz

    Stealthz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    227
    The static Ip range on my computer is .136. I have the XBox set to .146. I have the gateways set the same.
     
  6. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    11,821
    my rule of thumb, when the obvious solutions dont work, blame the hardware. in this case I'm blaming your cable:)
     
  7. Dezaras

    Dezaras

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    266
    well, you could always rule out the cable by moving the xbox temporarily before changing it, see if it passes the ip check when plugged into the router with a different cable, at least you could rule out the long cable
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/647370

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice