XP CD-Bootable can't find the hard drives!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Eliasjussef

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 6, 2010
Messages
4
hi ...
i got labtop HP 530 celeron 1.7 GHz. unfortunely my brother installed WIN 7.the performance of the labtop unbearable. slow too much.i know the requierments of WIN 7 above mine.at all i've tried to install WIN XP from Bootable CD .big bad surprise! the setup after inspecting my labtop i've rquest installing new window setup gave me this message :
(setup can't find any hard disk drives installed on ur computer.
make sure any hard disk drives are powered on and properly connected to ur computer.and that any disk-related hardware configuration is correct.this may involve runing a munufucturing-supplied diagnostic or setup program.)

i didn't upgrade my labtop (hardware) and i've tried the defult setting. but still the problem ON !
 

DaveA

David
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Nov 16, 1999
Messages
17,215
This CD you are using came with the laptop?

If not, contact HP and have them send you a set of CDs for this model. They run about $25.00 US.
 

Eliasjussef

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 6, 2010
Messages
4
i've wasted all of the CDs but i've XP original CD and i got the drivers of the labtop from the site of HP i've downloaded it all . what i need to say i had installed xp several times on the labtop and no problems although i'm using another original xp CD. but WIN 7 pissed me off this the first time on the lab and now way to erase it ! coudln't from the inside and the Bootable CD Too. thx for trying helping me.
 

Squashman

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Apr 4, 2003
Messages
19,786
Is the hd SATA?
Are you pressing F6 when the install asks, so you can load the SATA drivers?
 

SUEOHIO

SUE
Joined
Jan 30, 2007
Messages
3,754
did the computer originally come with windows 7 or windows xp? if windows xp and u have a legal copy of windows xp providing the computer came with xp and a legit coa sticker this is what u need to do. since it had windows 7 in it u need to change the bios to SATA,ATA,or IDE compatable. vista and windows 7 use ACHI. once u change the bios then u need to have it boot from a cd and go from there. for the bios tap F2 and for the boot order hitting F12 works for most computers.then u should be good to go.hope this helps u.
 

Eliasjussef

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 6, 2010
Messages
4
hi to all ...
in the first i'm thanking all the ppl who gave thier experience to solve my problem.
secondly:the solution was that: from the Bios 's setup i've entered the system configuration's list then Device Configarations,then i've disabled Sata (Native Mode) and my problem gone. was that by expert one my neighbour.Pishbloom was right and near from that. thank u all again.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top