XP fails to setup

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

EMPDeadZone

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 10, 2008
Messages
9
I'm currently trying to install a fresh copy of windows xp. everything goes smooth until windows enters its setup and the computer stalls at "approximate Time Remaining: 39 Minutes" then turns completely off. It did this to me the last time i reinstalled windows but removing one of my sticks of ram fixed it. This time that hasnt worked nor swapping out any pieces, only ones i havent are my hd, mb, and psu. No error is displayed before shutting off.

The specs of the system i'm tyring to install it on are
2400+ amd dc
600W thermaltake psu (i think)
2 gigs of ram, one stick is corsair the other is gigaram (gigaram is the one i took out the first time to make it work)
240 Gig seagate sata hd
7600gt nvidia graphics card

thanks in advance
 

EMPDeadZone

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 10, 2008
Messages
9
alright, thx, i'll stop by my friends tomorrow and grab some ram i've never used in it before to try out
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2005
Messages
311
Hey.....EMPDeadZone,
Welcome to TGF !! Let us know what happens, I'm running into the same problem !! :confused:
 

Tanis

Shane
Joined
May 29, 2006
Messages
4,108
Have you installed before using that XP CD and on the exact same system hardware? I only ask as I had a similar problem a fair while back and it turned out to be an issue with the installation CD (which was an SP1 CD). I had to get an SP2 install CD and it worked fine.
 

EMPDeadZone

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 10, 2008
Messages
9
my mb doesnt have an onboard graphics card, and all the usb devices are unplugged, and yes i have used that cd before, many times before. :(
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
Check the hard drive next. Press "R" on the first XP setup screen, log into the Recovery Console, and run chkdsk /r. Check the report for bad sectors. You might type "map", too, to see what partitions are seen.
 

EMPDeadZone

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 10, 2008
Messages
9
quick question, its asking me for an admin password after choosing the installation i want to run off of, what is it default to? tried admin and administrator also just tried hitting enter without puttign anything in like the microsoft website says
 
Joined
May 3, 2006
Messages
22,466
It's usually one of 4 things...dying hard drive, bad cd, bad cd drive or memory. Try different of each.
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
quick question, its asking me for an admin password after choosing the installation i want to run off of, what is it default to? tried admin and administrator also just tried hitting enter without puttign anything in like the microsoft website says
The default is a blank. Otherwise, it's the same as the admin account password.
 

EMPDeadZone

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 10, 2008
Messages
9
something wasnt right before, i tried blank, but i guess now it worked lol, i'll post what i find in a bit
 

EMPDeadZone

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 10, 2008
Messages
9
chkdsk wirked, said it fixed one or more problems, but it didnt fix mine :( also, when i typed map it showed the one partition i have on the hd.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top