XP Home wants to VPN via modem :-S

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

mrwes

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2007
Messages
13
One of my users here in our architectural office would like to use the VPN connection to connect to our server, an SBS 2003 box behind a firewall. When he sets up the connection via the connection wizard in XP home (SP2), the only connection it will use is the dial-up modem, even though he's got an ADSL connection (through a Linksys router to his ADSL modem).

I watched via remote desktop and sure enough, his XP home installation won't even think to use the LAN connection to his ADSL modem.

I also have an XP home install at home, same configuration... but it works!

Is there a registry hack we could pull in for this? My usual tech support channels are stumped, and Google ain't working on this problem ;-)
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2007
Messages
146
This is often due to the connection settings. If you go into control panel and double click on Internet Settings then click on the connections tab make sure that the option "Never dial a connection" is selected then give it a try. If you're viewing Control Panel in category view then you won't see Internet Settings, instead you'll see "Network and Internet Connections" which you should click then click on "Internet Options" and the instructions are the same from there.

Joe
 

mrwes

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2007
Messages
13
Thanks for responding... but sadly, it didn't work! Any other ideas, folks?
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
22,468
When you created the VPN connection on the client, was it checked to "Do not dial the initial connection"
 

mrwes

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2007
Messages
13
Yes -- we've tried all these things and more, to no avail. XP still tries to dial the VPN via modem.
 

mrwes

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2007
Messages
13
Huh. We'll remove the modem, then recreate the VPN connection. Thanks for the suggestion; I'm amazed that none of us on our end can crack this one.
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2007
Messages
146
If you remove the modem and that works then we did crack it. :)
There's just so much that can be done without actually looking at the computer and because you've performed the solutions that are supposed to fix the problem the suggestion is that the problem is not where it appears to be so to go much deeper we'd have to actually look around the computer for settings that are out of place.

Joe
 

mrwes

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2007
Messages
13
So with the modem physically removed, XP says the device is missing and still wants to use a modem to dial-in...
 
Joined
Apr 16, 2007
Messages
3
Help. I'm having the Same Problem. Did anyone Solve this problem? I really need to figure out this problem as well. Thanks for any help... Bill
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
22,468
It didn't seem like the computers were in the same location. Just that they work in the same office. But the VPN Clients are at home. One key indication - "I also have an XP home install at home"

Did you try looking at the Connections tab in the Internet Explorer to never dial a connection.
 

mrwes

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2007
Messages
13
We did, Bob -- thanks. Even though we instruct IE to never dial a connection, it's stuck on dialing in thru the modem.
 
Joined
Apr 16, 2007
Messages
3
Hi guys. Here is my problem exactly... short and sweet. ANY HELP IS APPRECIATED. GOOGLE / MICROSOFT Searches have lead nowhere.

Previously, Set up VPN to Our Corporate (Win 2003) just fine on this support persons PC. They use broadband from home... and tried it here when set up. Just ...vpn.theplacehere.com, and presto. no problems. They are on XP mediacenter on the laptop. One day it stops working. All settigns look just fine. I delete the VPN under network connections, and try to create a new.

NOW when I creat the VPN connection under networksettings it ONLY puts it in under "DIALUP". Even through this laptop is simply connected to my lan, has its own IP behind NAT. It Won't create a "VPN Connection" under Network connections. Its insisting to use a Dialup Modem for some reason, even though the Dialup Modem is NOT used for anything.

Driving me CRAZY.

And yes... told IE not to dial ever. There is NOTHING using the modem on this laptop. Creating a VPN connection is like it is HARD GLUED to connect through a modem. I even made the Modem Unavailable! I can provide screen shots to ANYTHING you'd like....

Any Help would be appreciated, and will earn you a "virtual Beer" <GRIN>. Thanks Bill
 
Joined
Jun 6, 2005
Messages
467
Feel Free to correct me. but Isn't one of the advantages to XP PRO the fact that you can use VPN as a highspeed connection?
and XP Home only uses the Dial up method?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top