1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

XP Install error, ntkrnlmp.exe could not be loaded

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by LiquidKarma, Feb 17, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. LiquidKarma

    LiquidKarma Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    This error has plagued me for about three days straight. I'm desperate here. I REALLY need your help. Here's the deal:

    I have two computers, the first, a P4 2.4 ghz, and the second, a P3 600mhz. Before Christmas all I had was the P3 with a 20gb hd, 256 mb ram, and Win XP Pro. After Christmas I moved the 20gb hd to the P4 and re-installed Win XP Pro. However, I recently purchased a 40gb hd and want to move the 20gb back to it's originial PC. I installed Win XP on the 40gb with no problems, but now I'm getting the mentioned error on the 20gb.

    I've searched and searched over the days and have tried all of the following with no avail.

    1. Per microsoft I hit F7 several times when asked about installing third party scsii devices or what-not to bypass the searching of multiple processors. They said that file was used in mp systems, and perhaps the installation was expecting a mp sys when I have a single chip.

    2. I updated my bios of the P3 motherboard from the manufacturer.

    3. I removed one of the 128mb sticks of RAM. Then I tried several combinations of RAM I had around the house. It was suggested at Microsoft that I had faulty RAM.

    4. Booted up to a Win98 startup disk, fdisked the drive and the /mbr.

    5. Hit F5 several times during installation when asking for third party devices, was supposed to select ACPI or Standard configuration, but was never presented the option.

    6. Downloaded the file that creates 6 floppy boot disks for XP at the microsoft website. This time I successfully passed the "ntkrnlmp.exe" error, but at the end of the 6th disk I got a "Stop 0x0000007e" error.

    I'm really clueless at this point. The same disc I'm using on the 20gb in the P3 worked fine on the 20gb when placed in the P4 machine. The 40gb also worked fine in the P4 but produced the same error in the P3. Could my P3 mobo have gone bad after two months of non-use? Is there anything else I could try? I really need this P3 up and running, I'd be incredibly gratefull for help you guys could provide.
     
  2. wedor

    wedor

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 1999
    Messages:
    4,504
    What devices do you have in the P3? Were any added after you installed XP the first time?
     
  3. LiquidKarma

    LiquidKarma Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    None at all. In fact I have the bare minimum in the P3 right now. I took out everything that wasn't needed to make the system run, thinking that would eliminate any hardware conflicts. Still no luck.
     
  4. wedor

    wedor

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 1999
    Messages:
    4,504
    The "ntkrnlmp.exe" error is only referenced when upgrading from ME. Was this originally an upgrade installation on the P3?
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/119427

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice