XP installation of programs problem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

myvicisslow

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 2, 2003
Messages
110
When I install the programs I always select the option for it to be included in my Start Menu but when I look it isn't there. This happens every time. I have to manually go into "/Documents and Settings/All Users/Start Menu/Programs" and copy and paste the program into my user folder which is in "/Documents and Setting/b/Start Menu/Programs". The user name "b" is the adminstrator. Is there an option in XP in which the programs will be put into the "/b/Start Menu..." in addition to the "All Users/..." folder? Thanks in advance! :D
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2002
Messages
1,964
? Sorry, but you arent the clearest there. I think what you mean is that most programs will not install their icons into your startmenu.

Are you installing as an admin? or just as a normal user. If you are admin, then system wide programs will automaticly put their icons into the main menu, where as per user programs will not.

I'm not sure whats going on but perhaps i;ve clarified it so that someone else can help you
 

myvicisslow

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 2, 2003
Messages
110
Yea you pretty much clarified it. I mean't to say that the icons do not show up in the start menu. I do install the programs as admin. That's why I don't know what's going on.
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2002
Messages
1,964
not to patronize, but have you been looking into the top of your menu. If they are installed as admin, sometimes they integrate riight into your existing menu, without you being able to find it.
 

myvicisslow

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 2, 2003
Messages
110
no, they're not there. it would have to install right into my "Start Menu" directory then. but when i use Windows Explorer I see that it isn't there.
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2002
Messages
1,964
hmm... i dont really know. i suspect the registry, but the only way to fix that would be system restore, or a reinstall.
 

myvicisslow

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 2, 2003
Messages
110
it's ok. it's not a big deal. just an annoyance. it's too much trouble to reinstall for just that problem. thanx for the suggestions tho!
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2002
Messages
1,964
Yeah,. i didnt think that you'd really want to do a reinstall.

SO i guess best advice right now is just stick with it.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top