XP Media Center frozen

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

pixelsurge

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 5, 2005
Messages
56
Whenever I start up Media Center on my XP machine, it freezes and doesn't let me select anything else, either with the remote or with my mouse. Both the remote and the mouse work -- the light flashes on the remote receiving box, and my mouse moves around inside the program -- but Media Center acts like I haven't pressed anything and just sits there on its start screen.

If I go to the Task Manager, it does not say it is "Not Responding" but rather says it is "Running." If I exit out of the Task Manager, my screen is now just black. So I go back to the Task Manager, where it still says Media Center is Running, and I kill it. It brings up a message saying the program is not responding and I click End Now.

My machine is completely up to date with its Windows Updates, it is virus free and spyware free. What could be the cause of this and how can I fix it?

Thanks,
Zoe
 

pixelsurge

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 5, 2005
Messages
56
No one has any ideas? Are there any other programs I could be running in the background that would conflict with Media Center and cause it to not work?
 

pixelsurge

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 5, 2005
Messages
56
I don't know if this helps, but when I send an error report to Microsoft after killing the program, this is listed as the "error signature":

szAppName : ehshell.exe szAppVer : 5.1.2715.2773 szModName : hungapp
szModVer : 0.0.0.0 offset : 00000000

And then, if I click to view "technical information about the error report," it says the following files will be included in the error report:

C:\DOCUME~1\Owner\LOCALS~1\Temp\WER6bfa.dir00\ehshell.exe.mdmp
C:\DOCUME~1\Owner\LOCALS~1\Temp\WER6bfa.dir00\appcompat.txt

I don't know what any of that means, but maybe someone else will...

Thanks,
Zoe
 
Joined
Aug 21, 2007
Messages
1
Hello Zoe!

Got the exact same problem, tried just about everything....did you come up with any solution?

Please let me know!

//Ingo
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2007
Messages
2
No help, but I have the same:

szAppName : ehshell.exe szAppVer : 5.1.2715.3011 szModName : hungapp
szModVer : 0.0.0.0 offset : 00000000

The problem occurs after recording a programme. Have checked on microsoft etc and it advises to make sure all updates are done. I think I am up to date, I have a higher version number than you posted.

I will keep looking, it is very annoying having to reboot everyday!
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2007
Messages
74
I was reading posts on other sites and some have suggested making sure the latest DirectX was installed.

It's worth a shot?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top