xp pro should I upgrade

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

chewie1012

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 27, 2001
Messages
1,062
I have a compaq presario 1720 us. It came with winxp home. I have had it a little over a year. In that time I have had five irrecoverable errors. I needed to reinstall the software. Usually it happened viewing folders or using the internet. I am wondering if I would improve things by buying a xp pro upgrade. I have xp pro on my desktop which I buiilt and it has worked excellent.
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
Shouldn't hurt to try it. You can always do a restoration and put your Home version back on if it don't help.
 

chewie1012

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 27, 2001
Messages
1,062
Well here is my question. Do you think it is worth the expense? It has been about 4 months since my last crash. Ps Best Buy has it on sale tommorow for $159.00
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
You say it happened 5 times in a year and you had to reinstall the software. What do you mean by that, use compaq's restoration c.d.??
 

chewie1012

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 27, 2001
Messages
1,062
Yes. I know my way around computers. I contacted compaq and they tried to get it to do a system restore and other neat little tricks and the computer would not cooperate. So I had to do a system restore using the compaq cd.
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
OK, so basically it reformatted and reinstalled all from scratch if the restore c.d.'s still work like my old compaqs did.
I guess spending the bucks on XP Pro is a matter of how much aggravation it is to you. Did you change any of the hard ware that came installed on your compaq?
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2001
Messages
489
I have a 1711T, which is very similar to your 1720...XP Home worked great on it, but I just recently installed XP Pro. I personally don't think it's worth the $180 I paid for it. Maybe if you got one of those student discounts, or something...
 

chewie1012

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 27, 2001
Messages
1,062
I doubled the ram to the max allowed. It's not so much the aggravation I am concerned with. I am just wondering if it will improve performance enough to warrant the expense. Will it help my computer to be more stable? etc. I just don't want to spend $159.00 on something if it isn't going to give me more stability. If I was to put it into a question I would say is it the os or the Laptop. I have heard of many problems with xp home. I have xp pro on my desktop and have no difficulties.
 

chewie1012

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 27, 2001
Messages
1,062
kramnnim
So you felt like you wasted your money? Did your laptop work well without problems?
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
Sorry Chewie
I don't think anyone could say yes or no about fixing the problem.
Could be a hardware issue and no OS might fix it.
Many people with Win ME hate it and go back to 98 because it kept crashing on them, I've used it 3 years and one crash.
Seems that some computers work best with certain o/s's
Do you have any ole Win 98 or Me disks, if you did you could try one of them, if the problem remains then going to PRO probably would not fix it either.
:confused:
 

chewie1012

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 27, 2001
Messages
1,062
I do have older disks. I also have win 2k. Can you install these on a laptop? Does it work well? I thought these were very proprietary and would only take the restore disks???
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
They have a lot of proprietary junk on them but I reformatted mine and just installed the OS fresh. Win 2000 should work fine on it. I had it on the old Compaq here, 200M processor and 80Meg of ram and worked fine.
At least you'll know if it's the os or not without putting out bucks.
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
My compaq was 7 years old, didn't have touchpad..
Win 2000 may have the drivers.
If you have to restore again, try win 2k, nothing to lose, if it is missing drivers you can see which ones you need and then system restore and get copies of the drivers on floppys for the next time.
Sorry I can't give you a better answer.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top