1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

XP Pro 'Windows Backup' without a Floppy Drive

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by HitAnyKey, Sep 8, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. HitAnyKey

    HitAnyKey Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    306
    First Name:
    Eric
    I'm right this minute running the Windows XP Pro Backup, to backup my entire system. It's currently writing over my network to one of my other computer's hard drives. (I'm currently on a different machine right this minute)

    Now, my question is this. When I started the backup the program told me that I was going to need a floppy disk at the end. However, I don't have a Floppy Drive in my new Dell as I bought it without one.

    What do I do when my backup finishes in about an hour and I'm assuming it'll ask me to insert a floppy (which I can't do).
    I did a while back create a boot CD with 'The Ultimate Boot CD' website.

    If I can't use a CD, what are my other options and what all should I do?

    My main reason for doing this backup is that I'm considering doing the SP2 install either tonight or sometime soon.
     
  2. HitAnyKey

    HitAnyKey Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    306
    First Name:
    Eric
    Well now it looks like it may be a little while before I get to even try this Windows Backup properly, since it crashed an hour and fifteen minutes into it.
    Some sort of Disk error message (which I forgot to write down, dangit) and then killed the backup.

    I suppose it's possible that it was an error that occurred while trying to write the file over my network, but I don't know where else to write this file since I think it's going to be a huge thing and it won't let me burn it to CD.

    Either that, or does anyone know of a good Free backup program which burns to CD?
     
  3. Dan O

    Dan O

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 1999
    Messages:
    8,974
    No floppy is needed.
     
  4. HitAnyKey

    HitAnyKey Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    306
    First Name:
    Eric
    Once I get it to properly write across my network to my other hard drive, what would I do if/when it asks me to insert a floppy then?
     
  5. Dan O

    Dan O

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 1999
    Messages:
    8,974
    You should be able to select Cancel and it will proceed.

    Another option is to used the SUBST command and create a virtual floppy drive.

    i.e., SUBST A: c:\temp

    I think you could add it to the AUTOEXEC.BAT.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/271823

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice