1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

XP Problem

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by cracker224, Jan 27, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. cracker224

    cracker224 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    I have a Compaq presario V2000 laptop and today i took it apart to put an extra stick of ram in, i then took out the hard drive to see what it looked like then put it back. i accidentally turned it on when there was no ram in there, it started beeping really loud so i pulled out the cord and it went to stand by, then i turned it off by holding in the power button. (i was picking it up to find screws and my finger slipped.) i put everything exactly the way it was and now whenever i turn it on it screws up.

    i can see my profile at the start screen, but when i click on it says

    "windows cannot load the users profile but has logged you on with the default profile for the system

    DETAIL - insufficient system resources exist to complete the requested service"

    then once it gets on it says cannot load all different file paths and it says all the options are security blocked..

    I have also tried last known successful boot (same thing) and hard drive self check (which came up as %100 fine)

    any help or suggestions?!?

    Thanks,
    Kieren
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,251
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can you get into the bios / setup as it boots

    see how much memory it thinks you have
     
  3. cracker224

    cracker224 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    System memory: 256 mb

    BIOS version: F.13

    is that what you wanted?
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,251
    First Name:
    Wayne
    I assume 256MB memeory is all you expect the laptop to have
    correct

    try booting in safe mode F8 as it boots
    then do a system recovery to before you took it apart
     
  5. cracker224

    cracker224 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    yeh.. i removed the new 512 mb stick. i cant boot in safe mode, I've tried many times, It loads all the writing and goes to the starting windows screen, it then has a blue screen error (with all the white writing and stuff) and restarts.. ill try to see what it says but its goes very fast
     
  6. cracker224

    cracker224 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    wait i got into safe mode with: Directory Services Restore Mode (windows domain controllers only)
     
  7. techy689

    techy689

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    611
    Try restoring the BIOS to defaults.
     
  8. techy689

    techy689

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    611
    Wait, you got into safe mode... did you try a system restore?
     
  9. cracker224

    cracker224 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    it says there are no restore points?? i have mine set to create one every second day?? (this is using TuneUp Utilities 2007), i cant access the normal one
     
  10. ODIN 0ERO

    ODIN 0ERO Guest

    do you have the WINDOWS INSTALATION CD?

    it is possible that your WINDOWS SYSTEM files may be damaged.

    it is unwise to turn off your PC with the power button....it can cause damage to your operating system.

    you have to turn of your PC using the START---TURN OFF option...if possible of course.

    you can try performing a SYSTEM REPAIR that will repair your WINDOWS system files.

    your personal files will be intact.

    i can post the procedure if you want.
     
  11. cracker224

    cracker224 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    That would be great and no i dont have the XP cd, my computer came with it installed. Will i need my XP serial?
     
  12. ODIN 0ERO

    ODIN 0ERO Guest

    the serial is not required for a repair install.

    you will have to redo[download] your windows updates after the repair install.
     
  13. cracker224

    cracker224 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    yeh thats fine
     
  14. ODIN 0ERO

    ODIN 0ERO Guest

    here is the procedure.

    XP Repair install

    Please read carefully.

    1. Boot the computer using the XP CD. You may need to change the boot order in the system BIOS so the CD boots before the hard drive. Check your system documentation for steps to access the BIOS and change the boot order.
    2. When you see the "Welcome To Setup" screen, you will see the options below

    This portion of the Setup program prepares Microsoft
    Windows XP to run on your computer:

    To setup Windows XP now, press ENTER.

    To repair a Windows XP installation using Recovery Console, press R.

    To quit Setup without installing Windows XP, press F3.
    3. Press Enter to start the Windows Setup.

    To setup Windows XP now and Repair Install , press ENTER. do not choose "To repair a Windows XP installation using the Recovery Console, press R", (you Do Not want to load Recovery Console). I repeat, do not choose "To repair a Windows XP installation using the Recovery Console, press R".
    4. Accept the License Agreement and Windows will search for existing Windows installations.
    5. Select the XP installation you want to repair from the list and press R to start the repair. If Repair is not one of the options, END setup. After the reboot read Warning#2!
    6. Setup will copy the necessary files to the hard drive and reboot. Do not press any key to boot from CD when the message appears. Setup will continue as if it were doing a clean install, but your applications and settings will remain intact.
     
  15. cracker224

    cracker224 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    i do not have the cd..

    but i know where i can get an iso copy from!

    thanks for your help and i hope this works.

    thanks again,
    Kieren
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/538722

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice