1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

xp recovery cd says no factory image found?

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by suzuki2903, Oct 25, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. suzuki2903

    suzuki2903 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    i tried to run the xp recovery cd and number 3 says " no user image found " and number 4 says " no factory image found". i cant reboot my computer and start from scratch and have no idea on what to do lol, I did look all over the internet but didnt find any info. any ideas on what i can do so i can re do my computer
     
  2. Byteman

    Byteman Gone but Never Forgotten

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    17,742
    Hi, Welcome to TSG!

    Please post the make and model of the computer in question- if it's a notebook, look underneath the machine for the model information on a label.

    The brand is not enough>>> have to have the specific model number.

    One thing to try is simply to wash the CDs in clear very warm tap water and pat them dry carefully, do not use anything harsh , no paper towels...only a soft towel. Then try booting up with the first disk and see what happens when it gets to number 3.

    I've gotten a set of HP Recovery disks that had several bad CDs....so it's not unheard of, I just sent for a new set....which I paid $23 for including shipping. There was nothing wrong with the second set. I did not see any scratches or anything on the first set, and they were never used by the owner, I unwrapped them but several would not run. I think, because they were the wrong set for the HP machine, though I didn't bother to investigate.

    Owner was happy to get a set that did work, sometimes they are still available, sometimes not...I will look it up for you unless you know where to.

    [edit]These disks are what came with the computer, right? Not burned copies? Is most of the hardware the same?

    Here's one thing that could be wrong> Read about what the two error messages may mean below:

    http://www.techsupportforum.com/mic...ompaq-presario-windows-installation-help.html

    I know that info is for a Compaq- I though maybe yours might be. If you do have a Compaq, do you have the Quick Restore CD? Info I've read says you need to use that one, if you get the messages you are seeing...

    Was your system the original factory install (the one you were using just prior to having problems).?

    Have you used anything to delete the hidden partition by chance ? (it isn't that hidden, my HP shows it in Windows Explorer and My Computer).
     
  3. suzuki2903

    suzuki2903 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    the computer is a compaq series 5000 home computer
    the recovery cd worked until i used fix it utilities 7. after i cleaned up my computer with that program i lost word and a few other programs as well. the recovery disks are the original ones that came with the pc also.
     
  4. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Can you get into the backups of FixIt and restore what it removed? Does it boot at all, even in Safe Mode?
     
  5. The_Oracle

    The_Oracle

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,562
    I was working on a new compaq p6000 laptop (Vista) yesterday and couldn't believe it. they're using a regular partition (D:, about 5 GB) where the C: drive was cloned ... no image file, just a normal disk clone. they don't ship ANY recovery disks, no driver disk, nada. to restore the PC you have to press a key combo during the post screen and then hope, nothing went wrong with the image on D: ... really wonder what they are thinking :)

    i mean, you don't have to use any 3rd party tools to do damage, good old Disk Cleanup with the feature 'compress old files' enabled will do ... ridiculous.
     
  6. suzuki2903

    suzuki2903 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    the computer did work but last night I finally got it to do the compaq restore, using the 4 cd's. after teh 4th cd loads id pops up saying. eror #1609 lost clusters, clusters 1312305 and 1312305. i cannot get the computer to do anything now except either quick restore or go to the blue bios screen. any ideas?
     
  7. ozrom1e

    ozrom1e

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    11,849
    Are the disks you have for the restore the proper disks for this computer?
     
  8. suzuki2903

    suzuki2903 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    yep they are the originals that came with it. i restarted the computer and it works now and even completely redid the computer to original format. kinda weird.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/643563

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice