1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

XP SP1 - 1a

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by bsvl, Apr 8, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. bsvl

    bsvl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    I downloaded XP SP1 over the net(dial up) very silly. I lost applets and made the connecion very slow so I did a restore. Obtained a disk for SP1a and the same thing happened. I had many Microsoft Techs. (6 at least)trying to fix the problem but couldnt help.
    I did another restore but applett trouble again I had to then download Microsoft Virtual machine and Java. This seems to have fixed the problem but not sure if XPSP is there or not . Win Downloads say No but installation history says yes. No mention under System Properties.
    Would you be able to advise on how to install Service Pack1a without all the problems,
    It was mentioned to me that Norton Anti Virus or Internet Security may have been the problem but I turned them off for the second installation. TVM
     
  2. rude

    rude

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    2,326
    Go to My computer,right ckick and select properties.If either service pack is installed,it will be listed here.
     
  3. bsvl

    bsvl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    tried this not installed!
     
  4. rude

    rude

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    2,326
    Go to control panel/administrative options/services,scroll to "Cryptographic Service" set to automatic and then start.Update won't work if this service is disabled.

    also what does this mean specifically ,"I lost applets",the more info you can give us,the easier it will be to help you
     
  5. bsvl

    bsvl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Rude, Cryptographic Service already on Automatic.
    When I installed SP1 and SP1a both times I lost applets (did restore both times) comp fine now but still no SP's should I try again with SP1a disk?
    Im worried that Ill have lots of problems again.
    Microsoft techs could not help on this matter. Thanks
     
  6. Lance1

    Lance1

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    5,613
    Go to Add / Remove programs and check if it’s there. If it is you can uninstall it and then reinstall it, OR just leave it alone. I’d reinstall it…
     
  7. Fastlane247

    Fastlane247 It's My Birthday!

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    236
    format and reinstall windows.... if a sp fails on install it will mess up the whole os. At least that was my experience with a failing sp
     
  8. rude

    rude

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    2,326
    Still not sure which "applets"you lost and where you lost them from.Also did you get any error messages?
     
  9. bsvl

    bsvl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks all for your help.Reinstalled no problems this time except for Blaster coming in applied patch after installing. p.s. MSlaugh tried to enter but rejected it in Norton is that the right thing to do? (sounded sus. so said no)
     
  10. Pancake

    Pancake

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Messages:
    313
    MSlaugh is a bug.
     
  11. Skivvywaver

    Skivvywaver

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2001
    Messages:
    13,948
    SP1a removes MSVM, so java applets won't run unless you reinstall VM or that coffee cup sun java. I don't like sun's java, I don't like the message java applet opening, and I hate the coffee cup in my system tray. However, MSVM is no longer supported so if you can live with it use sun. If you can't deal with sun, (I can't) there are ways to get MSVM. You can download SP1 and extract VM and install it, or you can just use SP1.
    You can find VM on some shady sites, but I don't recommend that. It is all in what you prefer, I prefer to run SP1.
     
  12. bsvl

    bsvl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    TVM Skivvywaver installed SP1Aa today from disk, all is fine so far . Thanks again!
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/218608

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice