1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

XP User Problems

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by MyName, Apr 7, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. MyName

    MyName Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    316
    I am having problems with my Windows XP logon. I would like how most people can just boot into the environment when they turn on their computer. However mine goes into a user prompt where I have to enter my name, without a password. I know to go to the Control Panel where I can change it from a classic logon to the Welcome screen. By the way, if I switch to the Welcome screen, the computer freezes when it says Windows XP is loading (I think that is the message). So how can I get it to where when I turn the computer on, it will boot into Windows without prompting me. My account is the only one on the computer by the way. Thanks as always.
     
  2. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
  3. Lance1

    Lance1

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    5,613
    Go to the run command and type control userpasswords2. Uncheck the box that says Users must enter a user name and password.
     
  4. karbo

    karbo Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,239
    Tweak UI is the solution as Elvandil says. I recently installed a Windows XP update (Microsoft .NET Framework Version 1.1) and it caused the problem you mentionned. Now eveything is ok with Tweak UI.
     
  5. karbo

    karbo Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,239
    Lance1, I tried what you said. It opens the window controlling the exact application TweakUI does. The problem that when I do it your way, it asks me for a password. What password does it want ? When I put one in and restart my computer, it just freezes before Windows appears. I had to restart in safe mode and undo what I had done. For me, it only works with Tweak UI.
     
  6. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    If you have no password, leave the password box blank. Does it work that way? (Maybe you don't even want to try it since your problem is solved :D)
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/217959

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice