xp virus problem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

jyoti1313

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 15, 2011
Messages
8
i have intel p4 pc.i formatted it.when i connect broadband IE works fine for the first time but then IE got corrputed.i format all drive and install a fresh xp.after it i installed LAN CARD DRIVER from a cd.But again IE worked only one time then again corrupted.Now i tried to install avast ,avira,avg ,kasperasy but none of them got installed.There is no data in my xp.plz tell How to overcome this ?
 

DoubleHelix

Banned
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
24,388
What does "IE got corrupted" mean? Describe exactly what happens when you open Internet Explorer.

Why can't you install any software? Again, describe exactly what happens.
 
Joined
Oct 20, 2011
Messages
684
Can you tell us What make and model PC you are using aslo which versions of windows you are running and is it ie 7? 8? and like DoubleHelix asked by corrupted do you mean it crashed and before IE stopped working were you able to browse before it crashed?
 

LagunaGTO

Account Closed
Joined
Jan 27, 2011
Messages
139
My guess is that when he is clicking on Internet Explorer it works the first time but then it becomes a file not found from the start menu. This is typical from some malware after it has been removed.

Go into your Control Panel and click on Internet Options. Click on Advanced. Click on Restore Defaults. Click Apply. Go back to the General tab and click on Delete. Click Apply. Click OK until you're back to your desktop.

Now, right click on the start menu icon and click on Properties. Click the Start Menu tab and click Customize. Inside of this menu, next to Internet (make sure internet is checked), choose Internet Explorer. (Please tell me if there are two internet explorer's listed here, that means one if false (malware) and one is the real IE). Click Apply and OK until you're back to the desktop.

Now, test the IT icon on your start menu. If it still doesn't work and there WAS two options from above, go back in and select the other one and test.
 

DoubleHelix

Banned
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
24,388
If it's a malware problem, then there's a much bigger issue if the problem is reoccurring immediately following a full, clean reinstall of Windows.
 

Byteman

Gone but Never Forgotten
Joined
Jan 24, 2002
Messages
17,742
jyoti1313

Please go to our Virus/Malware Removal forum and read the first Sticky thread at the very top > Title:

Sticky: Everyone MUST read this BEFORE posting for help in this forum


http://forums.techguy.org/54-virus-other-malware-removal/



I'll be Closing this thread. We should look for malware to rule that out. Can RE-open this later, but you may need to PM me or any other Moderator to do so, OK?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top