XP Volume Control won't maximize

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

BedBug

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 9, 2003
Messages
10
Whenever I try and open my volume properties/settings, be it by double-clicking the icon in the system tray, or going to control panel and doing it that way, it opens already minimised to the taskbar at the foot of the screen, and no matter what i do it won't maximise, and so i can't adjust any of my volume settings.


This may sound trivial but it's a real problem for me.

I would be very grateful for some advice.

Many thanks,

Bug
 
Joined
Sep 16, 2003
Messages
594
Originally posted by kath100:
What happens when you right click on it?
good question, you should be able to right click and choose restore or maximise.

Lets us know.

Good luck

Pileyrei
 

BedBug

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 9, 2003
Messages
10
no offence but obviously i've tried all that.....when i right click, the option to maximise is faded, i.e. i can't choose it.
 
Joined
Sep 16, 2003
Messages
594
thats weird!

ok......

are u on broad band?

I'm happy to netmeet up with you and have a quick look.
(If that helps!0

Cya

Pileyrei
 

BedBug

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 9, 2003
Messages
10
yeah i tried remote assistance with a friend and it won't work....perhaps beacuse I'm on a university network
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2003
Messages
17,584
There is a fix for this exact problem for earlier versions of Windows.

Proceed with care: Its editing of the Registry, first confirm that the key does exist in your version. It does in mine, and the values are 0 for both X and Y. Worth a try.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Applets\Volume Control

under this is the DWord values for X and Y. backup the whole key (just in case) and change the X and Y to 1.
 
Joined
Sep 16, 2003
Messages
594
Originally posted by kiwiguy:
There is a fix for this exact problem for earlier versions of Windows.

Proceed with care: Its editing of the Registry, first confirm that the key does exist in your version. It does in mine, and the values are 0 for both X and Y. Worth a try.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Applets\Volume Control

under this is the DWord values for X and Y. backup the whole key (just in case) and change the X and Y to 1.
Looks like a good fix! (where do u guys find this stuff?!) (y)

Please let us know if this works.....

Pileyrei
 

BedBug

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 9, 2003
Messages
10
I'd be glad to try it, however I need more comprehensive instructions - I am no computer whizz.
 
Joined
Sep 16, 2003
Messages
594
Originally posted by BedBug:
Where can I find the find the registry file?
Click start>run. Type regedit and click ok.

Navigate to the path that was shown in an earlier post .....HKEY something etc. Make the changes shown.If you are not sure what
you are doing then stop! The registry is very volatile!

If you get stuck then email me: [email protected]. Perhaps we can netmeet online and I can connect to your pc to help you do it...assuming you have broadband, 56K will be too slow!


good luck

Pileyrei
 
Joined
Nov 21, 2006
Messages
4
Sorry to drag up an old thread guys but some things just don't go away.

I've had this exact problem for quite a long time now and stumbled across this forum looking for a fix.

System is Windows 2000. Any attempt to bring up windows mixer controls, playback or recording just puts an icon on the taskbar which can't be opened. Maximise is greyed out.

I tried the registry fix above and that didn't work.

Now, I do have two sound cards effectively. On board and an added Creative SB Live.
This isn't a conflict problem, they both worked happily together for years, with full controls available.

Now the registry settings for the SB Card were 0 which I changed to 1
but here is my registry settings (a cut and paste compilation job as you can see)



Don't ask me why there are so many entries for 2 cards but the emu10K relates to the Creative SB card and the SIS7012 is the on-board.
As the Dword for other X & Y settings is more complex is was a bit put off messing them around.

Any help would really be appreciated, hell I'd even buy a round of beers :D
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top