XP won't load after restore

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

andy6

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 26, 2007
Messages
4
hi guys, i'm using the internet connection on my wii so typing a long message with the pointer should be fun lol

well my computer was starting to run slightly slower than usual and occasionally freezing when using a lot of memory so i decided to backup the files i needed and restore the computer to factory default using the reload backup cd, i have done this quite a few times before without any problems but this time after the process had finished and i restarted my computer all it says is

Verifying DMI Pool Data
Boot from CD
Boot from CD

then noting happens, i cant even get it to run in safe mode, tapping f8 whilst the computer is starting up has no effect
 
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
11,849
Welcome to TSG....

It could be that the CMOS battery might be getting a bit weak and might need to be replaced and they are really cheap at WalMart. If you give this a try please take out the battery with the computer off.
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
22,468
Is the hard drive correctly recognized in the computer's BIOS?
Is the computer configured to boot from the hard drive?
 

andy6

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 26, 2007
Messages
4
thanks for the replies guys! i replaced the battery with no effect :( :(

I think that all the compter settings will be ok, I have restored the computer before and it had woked fine, I have put the settings to optimised defaults to make sure and that didn't work either :(

I hear that you can dowload somthing to be able to boot from floppy discs, would this work for me?

thanks for your help!
Andy
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
22,468
Since you can get to the BIOS, can you see that it correctly recognizes the hard drive?

And just to clear something up. Because something worked before, that doesn't necessarily mean it will work again. Things do break.
 

andy6

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 26, 2007
Messages
4
OK sorry about that

I can get into setup by pressing delete when the computer 1st comes on, but i'm unsure how to check if it correctly recognises the hard drive. I assume its in "Advanced BIOS Features"?

:eek: :eek:

thanks for your help :eek:
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
22,468
Typically it would be showing on the first screen. Perhaps it shows under a boot device. All depends on the type of BIOS
 

andy6

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 26, 2007
Messages
4
It says:

1st Boot Device [CDROM]
2nd Boot Device [Floppy]
3rd Boot Device [HDD-0]
Other Boot Device [Enabled]


Ahh.... I think HDD means hard drive! lol
Hope this is all good :)

andy
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top