xp wont load black screen

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

exotic

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 3, 2004
Messages
11
i have a ms 6337 lite mother board with a p3
i haven't used this MB for about 6 months.
my son is here now and i don't want him on my soooo
i bought a new hard drive maxtor 40 g diamondmax plus 8
installed windows xp.the MB posts, i can get in the bio's.
but it will not load in to windows i get a black screen
or a black screen with a blinking sensor and i cant do nothing form there
this same hard drive will boot on my other pc and load in to windows.
i am running windows 98se on it. i put the disk with windows 98 on
the ms mb and it will not load in to windows. only to the logo screen and freezes up. also when i try to use the boot disk it get to the point " starting your computer now and freezes.
i am going insane here!
:(
 

dai

Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
11,198
did you load xp on the comp. for your son or on your comp. and then transfer the h/d
 

exotic

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 3, 2004
Messages
11
yes i did.
i did this because when i tried to install windows from his pc
it would hang up and not let me go any futher.
i tried with a boot disk and it hanges up at "trying to start you computer now please wait"
so i tried booting form the cd Windows xp home. every thing goes good until it starts to load the windows install exe. then it freezes up :rolleyes:
so i installed it from my pc. but if i take my HD with windows 98 se and put on his MB it gets to the logo screen and freezes up.... OMG
i have never run in to this before. :eek:
 

dai

Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
11,198
the m/b drivers are conflicting
with the drive in his machine do a repair by booting from the xp cd and choose install
ignore the first repair option and continue with install
when windows finds the previous installation then repair
 

exotic

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 3, 2004
Messages
11
:confused: i did an fdisk and removed all the partions
repartioned it. reformated it. for my son's pc.
set the bio's to boot from the cd with windows xp
every thing went well until the windows xp disk got to the installing the files for windows exe. then it freezes up.
so i tried it with a boot disk that freezes to.
so i reformated it and tried for a windows 98se disk.
it told me i need to reformat and fdisk
it said to make the boot disk was in and restart.
i did the windows 98se disk reformated the HD
and got to the part were it was install the files needed to install windows 98se and froze!! OMG :(
 

dai

Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
11,198
reset the cmos to set the bios to default and try it again
 

exotic

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 3, 2004
Messages
11
i did that before i reformated
i moved the jumper pin from 1-2 to 2-3
then back to 1-2
now when the MB post it tells me that the cp speed has been reset
to go in to the cmos setup and make sure i use f10 to save
i did that now every time it reboots it looses allllll the setting!
this would be laughable if it wasnt making me pazza!
thank you so much for your help
i hope you can help fix it dont give up pls i really need him off my pc
 

dai

Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
11,198
put in a new battery
and check your disks for finger marks
recheck the jumper settings on the drive
use the xp cd to install again,if it freezes again,turn the computer off by the power button and then back on again,it should resume the setup
 

exotic

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 3, 2004
Messages
11
i put in a new battery checked everything
stil the same problem :cool:
the fan is a little bit small on the cpu
dont know maybe this is the ptoblem ??????
 

dai

Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
11,198
the fans are only small that's normal,what happend when you turned it off with the power button and then back on again
 

exotic

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 3, 2004
Messages
11
i updated the bio's
but it still would not boot into windows
so i disabled the cpu catch
now it will boot into windows but........
it is sooooooooooooo slow
it will not boot if i dotn keep this disabled
 

dai

Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
11,198
sounds as it is assembled incorrectly,one catch if it was reversed was near impossible to latch down but snapped straight into place the right way round
 

exotic

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 3, 2004
Messages
11
i am sorry i dont undersand what you are telling me
i turned of the cpu catch in the boi's
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top