XP wont recognize all my RAM

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

chart2006

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 30, 2005
Messages
100
So my bios will recognize all 4Gb of RAM but my OS wont. It will only recognize 3Gb. How do i get windows XP to recognize all 4 Gb of RAM?
 

chart2006

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 30, 2005
Messages
100
I've tried removing the module in DIMM slot 4 and that's where there's a change. The OS still stays at 3Gb because there's 3 1Gb modules now but the diagnostic screen at startup portrays a new amount. Instead of 416 thousand or so it drops down to 300 thousand. Not sure of the exact amount but rough estimate. I've tried stwapping module places but still the same. So the Bios is still recognizing all four modules and the full amount of ram but XP home is only recognizing 3Gb.
 

Frank4d

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
9,126
What you are seeing is normal. 32-bit Windows reserves 0.5 to 1 GB of PCI address space for system use. Since that address space is within the 4GB space, you see 3GB available.
 

chart2006

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 30, 2005
Messages
100
But how come it still says 3 GB when i remove one of the modules? Shouldn't it adjust the normal usage for the new amount of RAM? There's nothing wrong with the ram or hardware because my bios will recognize all my ram but XP wont. I thought about adding the IoPageLockLimit command to memory management but i read that it has no basis in xp because xp wont even recognize the command so it's useless. however i did enable the LargeSystem Cacheing. There was no change in the recognized amount of ram even before i made the change.
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2002
Messages
4,962
The fourth slot that you remove and still get a 3gig report,,,,,what happens if you take one of the other 3,,,,remove it leaving 2 and place that fourth in its place?
 

Frank4d

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
9,126
If you have 4x 1GB sticks of RAM, Windows will show 3GB for the reasons I stated above. If you remove 1GB, Windows will still show 3GB because it is reserving 1GB of PCI address space... not 1GB of your RAM.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top