xxx.dll is missing?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

separate

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 5, 2004
Messages
23
I use xp home edition... I had some problems and I formatted my computer... after that when I restart my computer, I received this error message, system32\xxx.dll is missing... I can't start my computer... than I formatted second time, but same error message is received... whan can I do?
 
Joined
Jun 28, 2004
Messages
198
go to killdisk.com download the program to floppy and try formatting with that it does a deeper and better job than windows self formatter

follow the web sites advice(get the free one its all you need)
 
Joined
Apr 24, 2004
Messages
323
It may be a bad or corupt installation disk or bad hard drive. That error is usually associated with applications (at least it was for me). When the application tries to access a dynamic link library and it is corrupt or missing, you can run into that error message durring a lot of programs. However, during boot, I have not seen that. That's what leads me to believe it could be one of the previous mentioned.
 

separate

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 5, 2004
Messages
23
capslock, I formatted my system,and I reinstalled the xp the fourth, but I have seen same message... I'm sorry for my bad english... this message received me after installation...
 
Joined
Apr 24, 2004
Messages
323
Then do as grimreaper says. Completely format the disk to 0's. If you still have the same problem, I'd find a new installation disk. When a disk is made it is composed of 2 pieces of plastic which are covered in adhesive. These pieces are pressed together with the aluminum substance (for lack of a better term). If there are any air bubbles that come into contact with this substance it will corrode it. This will cause errors on the disk. In turn, causing errors on an installation.
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2004
Messages
49,014
I have to ask the obvious question - You formatted via the install CD and you DID reload the OS?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top