1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

yahoo messenger "voice" error

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by alder343, Jan 31, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. alder343

    alder343 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    64
    :confused:
    Have windows XP pro.
    recently installed yahoo messenger, logitech quickpro 4000 camera.
    Using logitech mic and a headset for hearing as i get extreme feedback using desk to speakers.
    When communicating with grandaughter in Denver (i'm in Calif)
    They can hear and see me fine.
    I can see them fine but every time I try to talk i get the yahoo error screen "Trouble communicatingwith voice server. Attempting to recover"
    I've uninstalled and reinstalled yahoos latest version of messenger, no help.
    I have Mcafee online virus scan and personal firewall i've disabled both and still no help.
    Any suggestions ?
    I'm tried Yahoo but no solution to date.
    Please email me if you would.
    Bob
     
  2. John Burns

    John Burns

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 1999
    Messages:
    1,150
    Did you ever get this problem resolved? If so, I would appreciate any information about how you did it. I am having the same problem and can't figure out how to resolve it. Thanks.
     
  3. starman2002

    starman2002

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Messages:
    310
    I have that problem one in a while ,usually its yahoo.
     
  4. alder343

    alder343 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    64
    I haven't used my Yahoo Messenger for oveer 6 months as I'm now in Washington state and no need for it.
    However if I remember corectly the problem turned out to be quite simple.
    Check the type of male plug you're using to plug into your compter.
    My problem I was using a splitter on the back of my PC which was a triple plug. (video and audio),(3 terminals, a ground, audio and video) the female plug from my PC was either audio or video.
    Changing to right plug solved the problem.
    Hope this helps.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/116290

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice