1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Yahoo SiteBuilder Won't Open

Discussion in 'Web Design & Development' started by TibbytonX, Jun 28, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. TibbytonX

    TibbytonX Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Yahoo SiteBuilder Won't Open following a registry scan and repair and removal of Microsoft Expression Engine Beta Software. I no longer have a Yahoo account, so I can't download the software. But I still have sites that are not up yet that I need to access. My old Frontpage2000 doesn't much like to deal with those files.

    Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. Don Felipe

    Don Felipe

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Messages:
    30

    I used Yahoo Sitebuilder to create a website for my office. I downloaded it free at:
    http://webhosting.yahoo.com/ps/sb/index.php

    I also downloaded it on my home computer, so I could work on it from both places, and I don't have a Yahoo account.

    A friend downloaded it, to create her own site, but said she couldn't open it from the desktop icon. I looked at her comp, and found we could open by doing the following:

    1. Open "My Computer"
    2. Double click "C drive"
    3. Double click "Program Files"
    4. Double click "Yahoo Sitebuilder"
    5. Double click the "Sitebuilder Executable Jar File"

    You can then change the icon on the desktop.

    Hope this helps.
     
  3. TibbytonX

    TibbytonX Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Thank you Don,

    Using my Yahoo name and ID, I was able to download the SiteBuilder software from the page reached from the link you provided, even though I no longer have a Yahoo Small Business hosting account. It loads fine from the desktop. Thank you for the information. I had been under the mistaken impression that it was only available to active hosting account members.

    tibbytonx
     
  4. Don Felipe

    Don Felipe

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Messages:
    30

    You're welcome, tibbytonx. Glad to be of help.(y)

    I like SiteBuilder, as it's easy for a novice like me. Just remember, that if you want to host the sites you create somewhere other than Yahoo, you have to modify the code. Otherwise, Yahoo puts a banner across each page. It's an easy fix, but you have to re-do it every time you modify a page.

    Good luck.

    Don Felipe

     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/589416