1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

"you are connected to the access point, but the internet cannot be found"

Discussion in 'Networking' started by tonypham, Aug 3, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. tonypham

    tonypham Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Hi,

    I'm trying to fix the internet for my cousins based away from me. The only way I have to communicate through phone and their english is very broken. What I can say is that they are using a Dell Desktop 8200 and are trying to connect to the internet using a Compact Wireless-G USB Adapter from LINKSYS. However, when they try to connect they get this error ""you are connected to the access point, but the internet cannot be found." Does anyone know what I can possibly do?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. tonypham

    tonypham Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    i've also a screenshot of ipconfig
     

    Attached Files:

  3. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
    Hi:Ok.I think this is going to be very tough on both of us.
    First,of course,we have to understand the networking environment we are dealing with.
    Basic questions first:
    Make and models of:
    Modem
    Router
    Is this a wired or wireless connection ?
    Are other pcs on this network experiencing the same problem ?
    Name of ISP.Is it cable or dsl or other. ?
    Operating system and level ?
    Did this ever work? If so,what changed ?Hardware /software ?
    And I fear that the further diagnostic info that we probably will need might be beyond our capabilities to get,given the distance and language difficulties.But,we will do our best.
    I will try to pull up the specifications on that Dell model.If you could get from them the "tag number" from the bottom/side of the pc,it might prove useful in our search.
    Just give me all the info from that tag and I will try to see what I can find on the Dell site about this unit
    Just so the ipconfig
    Ok.Your ipconfig /all is not complete enough.Try this.
    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista or 7 type CMD in the Search box after Start)



    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter to copy the contents to the clipboard.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  4. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
    If we are talking about an ethernet/lan connection only,then let's see this:
    Let’s take a look at the status of the network adapters

    Device manager:

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type devmgmt.msc

    Please respond to all the following steps.
    1. Under Network adapters, please tell me all the devices listed.
    2. Are there any devices under Network adapters that have a red x displayed?
    3. Also, are there any devices anywhere in the Device Manager display with yellow ? or ! displayed?
    4. should be enabled and working properly.
    5. If error code,what is it ?

    It would be best if you could post a screen shot of Device Manager with the Network adapters and Other devices sections expanded.

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file. To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
     
  5. tonypham

    tonypham Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    posturing




    Alright. Well the make of the desktop is here http://docs.us.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/dim8200/specs.htm

    He's using a wireless connection using a Linksys wireless-g usb adapter.

    It doesn't seem like the PCs on the network are having a problem besides his own.

    I'm not 100% sure of the ISP, but i believe it's Verizon.

    I've installed a copy of Windows XP on their computer and it worked previously but I had to reformat and return their computer to them. They took it home and tried to reinstall the wireless adapter but they didn't have luck.

    As for my ipconfig /all not being comprehensive enough, I'm not quite sure i understand. I did in fact do IPCONFIG /ALL the first time. Is it not enough?


    I wish I could get them on a wired connection, but for some reason wireless is their only option.
     
  6. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
    Ok:Your ipconfig is ok.I just was looking for a wired connection also.
    :I think maybe you have said the magic word."Reformat"
    Generally speaking,if one loses any function,and on this forum,it is always a lack of connection to the network,it almost always is a driver issue.
    I think I might start by,going to the Dell site,and for the Dell model in question,and this is where the "tag # is most important,
    download/install,in this order,any:
    Chipset driver
    and then
    wireless adapter driver.
    I will see what I can see also on the Dell site,but it is getting late here,so may not be this evening.
    OK.Been to the Dell site,but without the service tag #,cannot go any further.
     
  7. tonypham

    tonypham Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    thank you so much. i figured because i was able to connect via a wired ethernet connection before that that wasn't an issue.

    my question is, if they're using a USB device to connect wirelessly, does that even require the use of the internet card?

    my issue also is that they don't have internet, so i can't ask them to download any drivers :(
     
  8. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,241
    First Name:
    Cody
    Try uninstalling the wireless profile and then the following:

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2/SP3

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following commands, each followed by the Enter key:

    Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults, type: netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults, type: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reboot the machine.

    ----

    Also, like previously stated, make sure all the latest drivers have been installed after uninstalling the old ones.
     
  9. tonypham

    tonypham Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    92
  10. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,241
    First Name:
    Cody
    Are they able to search for the network without that program? I'm not familiar with it so I can't give you a definite answer to your question, unfortunately.
     
  11. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
    Let's see device manager
    And let's make sure that all the necessary services are running.



    Check your Services are Started on all PCs:
    • COM+ Event System (for WZC issues)
    • Computer Browser
    • DHCP Client
    • DNS Client
    • Network Connections
    • Network Location Awareness
    • Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
    • Server
    • TCP/IP Netbios helper
    • Wireless Zero Configuration (XP wireless configurations)
    • WLAN AutoConfig (Vista wireless configurations)
    • Workstation

    Note: You can check the services in Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Services.

    All of these services should be started, and their startup type should be automatic
    If a service is not running, open it's properties and check the dependencies. Check each of the dependencies and see which one is preventing the service from running. Checking the event log is also a good idea here, there may be clues to what is failing.
    __________________



    There may be a conflict between the wireless managers.Windows(WZC/or WLAN) and the linksys manager.You should make sure that only one of them is active.
    The linksys manager might appear in the services menu or perhaps in task manager.I would take note of any linksys task that is running,just to make sure.
     
  12. tonypham

    tonypham Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    oh wow. I'll have to bank that those services are in fact running. there's no way my cousins will be able to follow those directions.
     
  13. tonypham

    tonypham Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    if i run

    --
    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults, type: netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults, type: netsh winsock reset catalog
    --

    is it necessary that i remove the profile? what exactly does that do?
     
  14. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,241
    First Name:
    Cody
    Have them try my suggestion in post #8 and if it doesn't work we can continue from there. And just to make sure, there is no way that they can get access to a wired connection of some sort to see if that would work?
     
  15. tonypham

    tonypham Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    it would seem they have no access to a wired connection based on the proximity of their room.

    i'll call them to type in those CMD instructions tomorrow. i've done some research and saw this as well

    --
    Thank you for your post. We figured out why the Linksys cards wouldn't work with our current setup.

    Basically, we were not broadcasting our SSID. When it is setup that way, we were only getting partial connectivity. Once we started broadcasting, it worked. We aren't happy with this resolution as we believe it is more secure not to broadcast; however, Linksys refuses to work toward another solution. At some point, we will be replacing those Linksys cards with another brand.

    Happy New Year! :)

    Beth
    --

    Does that mean the router may not be broadcasting the SSID? And how would one do that?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/940535

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice