Zone alarm and Audio Galaxy

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

azhat

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 18, 2001
Messages
136
I hope I'm in the right forum. I use Audio galaxy to download music, which works just fine. The problem is sharing my music with other people. Zone Alarm is blocking Audio Galaxy. In the settings at Zone Alarm, I have check marks in both "allow connect" and "allow server", but Z.A. still blocks A.G! Any suggestions?
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Hiya

What comes up when you try to share? Is Pass Lock enabled? Also, do you have the latest version of ZA?

btw, AudioGalaxy is packed full of spyware. You may want to try a non-spyware version http://www.winmx.com/

Also, go here and download AddAware www.lavasoftusa.org

Install and run it, ensuring that Deep Registry Scan is enabled. Remove all except any references to Web3000 or new.net. If you're unsure, copy/paste the list.

Also, whilst you're there, download RefUpdate and run it, to get the latest updates.

Regards

eddie
 

azhat

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 18, 2001
Messages
136
I just updated ZA to the latest version. Pass lock is enabled. No help with the problem. i'll try Addaware next.

When I try to send a file to my friend, it doesnt transfer. When he tries to download a file from me, ZA blocks him.

The minute I open AG, ZA sends an alert telling me this:

The firewall has blocked Internet access to your computer (FTP) from 64.245.58.210 (TCP Port 2192) [TCP Flags: S].

User: Default
Program: AGSATELLITE.EXE
Occurred: 2 times between 12/27/01 12:25:28 PM and 12/27/01 12:25:48 PM
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Hiya

Thats was intresting. That IP address didn't come up with much, except DNS error and the port used is a larger number than is normally used.

Is it always that port number?

eddie
 

azhat

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 18, 2001
Messages
136
I downloaded and ran AddAware , AG AND ZA still do the same thing. Here is what ZA said this time:

The firewall has blocked Internet access to your computer (FTP) from 64.245.58.59 (TCP Port 2869) [TCP Flags: S].

User: Default
Program: AGSATELLITE.EXE
Time: 12/27/01 1:21:42 PM
 

azhat

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 18, 2001
Messages
136
I went to the link and downloaded the ICS program. I have no idea what it is, its out of my league.
I cant find anything at AG or ZA to let me open up any ports.
I had no errros while downloading anything.

Here is the latest from ZA:

he firewall has blocked Internet access to your computer (FTP) from 64.245.58.63 (TCP Port 3019) [TCP Flags: S].

User: Default
Program: AGSATELLITE.EXE
Time: 12/27/01 2:33:24 PM
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Okay

I take it that both of you are using AudioGalaxy. Is either one of you using a proxy of some kind?

You say that you have Allow Server enabled. Is that the same on his end? Also, have you tried reinstalling AG to see if that works?

Can you, for the sheer hell of it, run a virus scan?

http://housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/start_corp.asp

Regards

eddie
 

azhat

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 18, 2001
Messages
136
Nobody uses proxy. No problem with firewall on his end.
One virus was found and is now quarantined. Reinstalled both AG and ZA, same problem. The minute I sign onto the satelite of AG, thats when ZA blocks AG. But I can download. But nobody can get files from me, nor can I send files.
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
What was the virus that was found? What OS are you using?

eddie
 

azhat

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 18, 2001
Messages
136
Window's 98 SE
the virus was dlder.exe. It couldnt be fixed, had to quarantine.
Your virus link and norton, had no info about this virus.
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Okay

Looks like its a trojan:

Trojan.Win32.Dlder

http://www.avp.ch/E/daily.stm

Did it only find the one file? I'm thinking that it may be from a dialer of some sort.

Is your firewall working correctly? Go to www.grc.com and choose Test my Shields and Probe my Ports.

Just need to be sure.

Also, lets be sure that it isn't loading up somewhere. Go here and download Startup Log. Install and run it, allow the DOS window to close, then copy/paste here:

http://home.earthlink.net/~rmbox/Reticulated/Toys.html

Regards

eddie
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top