1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

zone alarm control display messed up

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by holysmokes, Jun 19, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. holysmokes

    holysmokes Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    when i open zone alarm and the hp printer toolnbox the display goes off the page as demonstrated in the attachments. I can open the zone alrm box to full screen but i cannot open the hp toolbox to full screen how can I fix this.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. EAFiedler

    EAFiedler Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2000
    Messages:
    14,159
    Hi holysmokes

    Welcome to Tech Support Guy Forums!

    It appears from your screenshot that the HP tool box does not have a minimize/maximize nor a restore button, so yes, you would be unable to enlarge the window.
    Were you able to open it larger before?

    That may just be the way the software is designed, frustrating as it is. :rolleyes:

    What is wrong with ZoneAlarm's display?
    When you open HP's tool box it takes center stage?
    Does this only occur when ZoneAlarm is open before opening HP's tool box?

    What happens if you open HP's tool box first, then open ZoneAlarm?
    Does HP's tool box still stay on top? If so, it may have an option to: Always stay on top.
    Look under the menu items to see if there is an option to uncheck: Always on top.
     
  3. holysmokes

    holysmokes Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    it has nothing to do with it staying on top. i was previously able to see all the selections within the box even the HP which could not be made larger it is a display issue

    i guess i am not being articulate enough. unless the zone alarm is maximized the right side lof the window is cut off without a scroll bar. that happens with the HP too but you cannot maximize that
     
  4. Saga Lout

    Saga Lout

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    3,791
    When you hover your mouse close to the edges of either of these windows, do you get the option to resize it manually. Try pointing the mouse at the bottom right hand corner and dragging downwards and to the right.
     
  5. holysmokes

    holysmokes Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    only the zone alarm. the hp toolbox size cannot be changed and therefore many of the fucntions cannot be accessed.

    it looks as though the print has gotten too big for the window.
     
  6. Saga Lout

    Saga Lout

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    3,791
    Try holding down the Control key and scrolling the mouse upwards over that window.
     
  7. holysmokes

    holysmokes Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    nope. did not work. what i think i need to do is shrink the text within the box.
     
  8. holysmokes

    holysmokes Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    9
  9. hewee

    hewee

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    57,791
    Have you gone into "Purge Print Document" on ZA and cleared it and try again?
     
  10. holysmokes

    holysmokes Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    9
  11. hewee

    hewee

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    57,791
    Ok so then it did not work?
     
  12. holysmokes

    holysmokes Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    No. Here is another picture of how messed up the HP menu is.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. hewee

    hewee

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    57,791
    Here I resized and croped the image.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. holysmokes

    holysmokes Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    and how do i fix the problem?? :D
     
  15. hewee

    hewee

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    57,791
    Sorry I do not know. You could try install the printer again. Or uninstalling it and then reboot and installing it.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/373061

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice