1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Zone Alarm Question

Discussion in 'Virus & Other Malware Removal' started by MacFromOK, Nov 13, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. MacFromOK

    MacFromOK Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2001
    Messages:
    1,741
    Does anybody know why Zone Alarm simply
    ignores my cuteFTP program? OK, it IS an
    older 16 bit version, but it still works fine.

    I have to shut down Zone Alarm to use it.
    All the other progs I have pop up on the
    Zone Alarm screen until I approve them,
    but this one won't. Any ideas?

    Thanks, Mac
     
  2. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    Did you give it server rights?
     
  3. MacFromOK

    MacFromOK Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2001
    Messages:
    1,741
    I can't get to that point. Zone Alarm never
    acknowledges that it's running, although it
    does prevent it from connecting.

    Kinda spooky... :eek:
     
  4. Dark Star

    Dark Star

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,054
    Mac,

    If it keeps it from connecting then it must be listed as an entry under the Programs section.........

    Does it not show up there?

    cool link with info ( you most likely know this stuff)

    http://www.scit.wlv.ac.uk/~jphb/comms/ftp.html

    DS
     
  5. MacFromOK

    MacFromOK Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2001
    Messages:
    1,741
    Hey DS, :)

    Nope. I've had Zone Alarm a while and pretty fairly
    familiar with it. It's never failed to acknowledge any
    other progs but this one.

    Cheers, Mac
     
  6. Dark Star

    Dark Star

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,054
    Hey Mac,

    So you're having to shut down Z/A to use this FTP program?

    I know that whenever I launch windows explorer an entry is made in Z/A, I just delete the entry......

    Perhaps if you can launch your program from other than where it is currently starting from? I'm just asking is all.....

    DS
     
  7. MacFromOK

    MacFromOK Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2001
    Messages:
    1,741
    Well, I just solved the problem. I guess if all else
    fails, read the manual... :rolleyes:

    I found this at the Zone Alarm help website:

    "FTP programs require local server rights. The configuration
    needs to have Passive or PASV mode enabled, which tells
    the client to use the same port for communication in both
    directions. Enable that option in your FTP program."

    So I did... and now it works with Zone Alarm running,
    but Zone Alarm never did acknowledge the FTP prog,
    and it still isn't listed in the programs (even when
    it's running). But hey, it works.

    Thanks for the input guys. :)

    Cheers, Mac
     
  8. Dark Star

    Dark Star

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,054
    Like port 21 both in and out type thing, correct?

    .......so does that prog now show up in Z/A?

    I guess not I just saw that you said it's a no show, strange :confused:

    DS
     
  9. MacFromOK

    MacFromOK Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2001
    Messages:
    1,741
    Yep. Apparently that was the problem. :)

    And nope. It still don't show...:confused:

    But it works. :D
     
  10. Dark Star

    Dark Star

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,054
    Mac,

    This is bugging me now......it works so that is a good thing. :D

    Where is this prog lauch from? Is it an entry in msconfig?

    I guess what I'm getting at is that since windows explorer always makes an entry in Z/A maybe it can be associated and launched from a place wherein it will make an entry....
    .....like a path type thingy does any of this make any sence?:confused:

    DS
     
  11. RandyG

    RandyG

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2000
    Messages:
    7,762
    Hey Mac,


    Let the guys over at Zonelabs know about this. If it is a known issue, then you have only wasted an email, but I'm sure they would be interested in hearing that it isn't even listed, or seem to be noticed by ZA!

    here's the link to there online support submission form.

    I have reported, in the past, bugs or problems I had with ZA, and they always seemed thankful of my input.

    It can only help to make ZA a better product!
     
  12. MacFromOK

    MacFromOK Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2001
    Messages:
    1,741
    Well, I don't really know if an FTP prog is handled
    like others or not. It's no big deal, I just wanted
    to use it without shutting down Zone Alarm, and
    I can do that now.

    Since I really don't know if it's a bug, I hate to
    complain to folks that's furnishing free software...

    Does anybody else using Zone Alarm have an
    FTP program?
     
  13. RandyG

    RandyG

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2000
    Messages:
    7,762
    I use Dreamweaver, and it is recognised in the Program listing of ZA.


    I don't really think of this as a complaint, more of an informational, letting the ZA techs know that there "may" be an issue.

    <img src= "http://forums.techguy.org/attachment.php?s=&postid=275075">
     

    Attached Files:

    • za.jpg
      za.jpg
      File size:
      61 KB
      Views:
      374
  14. MacFromOK

    MacFromOK Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2001
    Messages:
    1,741
    Hey Randy, :)

    Dreamweaver is not just an ftp program, it's
    an HTML editor/website builder. Probably a
    little different from a straight FTP up/download
    prog.

    If nobody posts back here with an FTP prog
    in a day or two, I'll try to go ahead and contact
    the link you posted.

    Thanks, Mac
     
  15. RandyG

    RandyG

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2000
    Messages:
    7,762
    I downloaded and installed a small freeware FTP only application called WS_FTP LE (32-bit) 5.08 .


    It has shown up in ZA when I connected with it.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/58463

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice