Zone Alarm vs SyGate?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

r00ted

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 9, 2003
Messages
70
Hello guys:

Well...Im a LOoonnggg time user of Zone Alarm (as well as Pro series) but.....my new thing that I've found at http://xs.tech.nu/ they have these IP ranges in which you can insert into ZAPro or Sygate......welll..its a pain in the *** to insert them into ZAPro.....sooo, what I was thinking is moving to Sygate instead.....but I was just wondering what your opinions on Sygate are? One thing I can see so far from http://xs.tech.nu/ at the IP database......is Sygate makes setting up IP range blocks a LOT easier, and this is mainly what is changing my towards Sygate, so I just thought Id get some other opinions first.
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2003
Messages
310
I've used Sygate for almost 3 years,both the free version and the pro.I much prefer them to Zone Alarm...the protection is very good and its more user friendly.
 

GoJoAGoGo

Joe
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
42,057
I agree with starman. I also have used both ZA and Sygate. I found Sygate easlier to use plus will give excellent protection. I also found out Sygate uses about 50% less System Resources than ZA uses. (y)
 
Joined
May 28, 2003
Messages
2,366
It is my opinion, biased as it tis, that you will be giving up some security. Unfortunately, high security requires more work.

I will admit that I looked at the list of IPs you would want to add to ZA and gad there are a lot. One thought would be just to add them as you get an alert instead of all at once.

Anyway, that's my view.
 
Joined
Aug 28, 2003
Messages
164
hi guys, i couldn't get any rsponse from the other forum topics, so i'm gonna post it here to see, i'm gonna do it because the topics are related, so here it goes:

Hi guys,
so i am using sygate as my personal firewall; and just now, my brother that's using his pc on the other room was transfering large files from my computer to his computer, 3 large files actually, and sygate took all my memory i mean really slow so i had to terminate or exit the program, and before i closed sygate the transfer speed was 3MBYTES/s and after i closed it it jumped up to the normal speed and the transfer quickly finished.
so the question is how can i make sygate let the information pass as quickly as it normally would without sygate on, and not to take all the memory on my computer?
and putting the ALLOW ALL doesn't work.
thanks, Hector
 
Joined
May 3, 2004
Messages
1,544
GoJoAGoGo said:
I agree with starman. I also have used both ZA and Sygate. I found Sygate easlier to use plus will give excellent protection. I also found out Sygate uses about 50% less System Resources than ZA uses. (y)
Hello, I run both Zone Alarm and Sygate so I was curious when you said that Zone Alarm uses more resources than Sygate so I pulled up the Task Manager and found that Sme.exe is using 5,400k of memory to zlclient.exe which is using 2852k of memory so which one uses more resources? :)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top