1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

ZoneLabs 'ZoneAlarm' Firewall question

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by krazo1961, Dec 14, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. krazo1961

    krazo1961 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    16
    Hello,

    I have a cable modem and I use ZoneAlarm as my Firewall. I recently went to Steve Gibson's web site (Gibson Research - grc.com) and used the security test program called 'Shields Up' which probes ports etc.

    Everything was great except port 135 (RPC). It said this port cant be closed and said to get a fire wall program.

    I just started using ZoneAlarm, how do I block this port?

    Thanks for help
     
  2. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    Not sure what they are talking about, but port 135 is for Telnet. I would look at your cable modem and see if it can be disabled there and I would suspect that is the port they are looking at.
     
  3. angel

    angel

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1998
    Messages:
    2,736
    As long as Zone Alarm is installed, everything is blocked by default. So, unless you specifically allow something In or Out, you should be fine. Head back over to GRC and run the test again. Let us know if you still show that port open.
     
  4. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    If 135 is open on his router (ahead of the firewall) shutting it down in ZA won't do anything. Somone could still Telnet his router.
     
  5. angel

    angel

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1998
    Messages:
    2,736
    I have a feeling he isn't using a router. And if he is, then someone would have had to go in and open that port (very possible). At least I've never seen one where it was open by default anyway. Mine specifically denies telneting to the router completely unless I have it set to forward to an internal IP.

    Oh ya, and after re-reading what he said and what I said originally, I was assuming that you checked out GRC, saw that port was open, and then installed Zone Alarm. If you had Zone Alarm installed to begin with, I apologize, but I read it wrong.
     
  6. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    The cable modem in essence is a router. I know there are telnet capabilities out of the box on my DSL "router" and if his ISP set it up and never disabled telnet it is sitting there waiting for a logon connamd.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/61743

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice