ZoneLabs 'ZoneAlarm' Firewall question

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

krazo1961

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 29, 2001
Messages
16
Hello,

I have a cable modem and I use ZoneAlarm as my Firewall. I recently went to Steve Gibson's web site (Gibson Research - grc.com) and used the security test program called 'Shields Up' which probes ports etc.

Everything was great except port 135 (RPC). It said this port cant be closed and said to get a fire wall program.

I just started using ZoneAlarm, how do I block this port?

Thanks for help
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
21,334
Not sure what they are talking about, but port 135 is for Telnet. I would look at your cable modem and see if it can be disabled there and I would suspect that is the port they are looking at.
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1998
Messages
2,736
I just started using ZoneAlarm, how do I block this port?
As long as Zone Alarm is installed, everything is blocked by default. So, unless you specifically allow something In or Out, you should be fine. Head back over to GRC and run the test again. Let us know if you still show that port open.
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
21,334
If 135 is open on his router (ahead of the firewall) shutting it down in ZA won't do anything. Somone could still Telnet his router.
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1998
Messages
2,736
I have a feeling he isn't using a router. And if he is, then someone would have had to go in and open that port (very possible). At least I've never seen one where it was open by default anyway. Mine specifically denies telneting to the router completely unless I have it set to forward to an internal IP.

Oh ya, and after re-reading what he said and what I said originally, I was assuming that you checked out GRC, saw that port was open, and then installed Zone Alarm. If you had Zone Alarm installed to begin with, I apologize, but I read it wrong.
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
21,334
The cable modem in essence is a router. I know there are telnet capabilities out of the box on my DSL "router" and if his ISP set it up and never disabled telnet it is sitting there waiting for a logon connamd.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top